Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lepine Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Pioneer Chevaudier aka Lepine
Posted by: Janet Manseau (ID *****2030) Date: May 15, 2011 at 15:05:42
  of 221

Descendants of Jacques Chevaudier
Compiled by Janet Manseau Donaldson
Use as a guide

Generation No. 1

       1. Jacques1 Chevaudier was born about 1620 in Limoges, France. He married Catherine Bariau. She was born about 1620 in Limoges, France.
       
Child of Jacques Chevaudier and Catherine Bariau is:
+       2       i.       Jean-Charles2 Chevaudier-dit-L'Epine, born about 1640 in St. Junien, Limoges, Limousin, France; died 16 Aug 1702 in Hôtel Dieu de Québec City, QC.


Generation No. 2

       2. Jean-Charles2 Chevaudier-dit-L'Epine (Jacques1 Chevaudier) was born about 1640 in St. Junien, Limoges, Limousin, France, and died 16 Aug 1702 in Hôtel Dieu de Québec City, QC. He married (1) Marie-Madeleine Mercier, King's Daughter 19 Oct 1671 in Québec City, QC (ct 18, Becquet), daughter of Nicolas Mercier and Marie Bourot. She was born about 1657 in La Ferte sous Jouarre, Meaux, Brie, France, and died 06 Dec 1687 in Champlain, Canada. He married (2) Anne Bellesoeur-dit-Lucas, (Germain & M. Lucas) 14 Jul 1688 in QC. She was born about 1643 in St. Paul, Paris, France, and died 11 Dec 1710 in Québec City, QC.

Notes for Jean-Charles Chevaudier-dit-L'Epine:
His dit name Lépine (l'épine) translates to 'the thorn or thorn-bush'. L'épinettière means a grove or forest of tamarack, spruce or fir trees. He perhaps had a grove of trees or he was a thorn in people's sides.
Jean was born about 1632 in Saint-Junien (near Rochechouart, diocese of Limoges), Limousin, the son of Jacques Chevaudier and Catherine Barilot. He was confirmed 15 August 1670 at Québec City.
Prior to his marriage to Marie, Jean had recently annulled a marriage contract drawn up 11 October with Fille du Roi Marie-Françoise Dubié. Francoise does not appear in any other official document. Perhaps she returned to France. The contract was officially annulled 07 November, after his marriage to Marie.
He and Marie settled at Nicolet.
Jean Chevaudier dit Lépine died 16 August 1702 at the Hôtel Dieu de Québec. This was the only hospital in Québec City and only the very sick and dying went there.


Notes for Marie-Madeleine Mercier, King's Daughter:
"King's Daughters", page 405, Marie Mercier was born about 1657 in La Ferté-sous-Jouarre (near the diocese of Meaux), Brie (Champagne), the daughter of Nicolas Mercier and Marie Bourot. After losing both parents, she left for Canada in 1671 at about age 14, taking with her goods worth an estimated 300 livres for her dowry. In the USA, in the year 2000 at $14.25 per livres, this would be worth about $4275.
On 19 October 1671, Marie married Jean Chevaudier or Chabaudier dit Lépine at Québec City and was given the King's Gift of 50 livres. Neither spouse could sign the marriage contract drawn up the day before the wedding by notary Becquet.
Marie Mercier died 06 December 1687 and was buried the next day at Champlain.

Notes for Anne Bellesoeur-dit-Lucas, (Germain & M. Lucas):
She was one of the King's Daughters. "Bellesoeur" means pretty sister. She married three times and had 7 children in her first marriage and none after that.
       
Children of Jean-Charles Chevaudier-dit-L'Epine and Marie-Madeleine Mercier are:
       3       i.       Marie-Jeanne3 Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 01 Nov 1672 in Trois Rivières, St. Maurice, QC; died 21 Feb 1710 in Hôtel Dieu de Québec City, QC. She married Pierre-Jean Delarge-dit-Lafleur-Delasse 07 Jan 1687 in Trois Rivières, St. Maurice, QC; born about 1660 in Langon, Bazas, Guyenne, France.
+       4       ii.       Charles Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 08 Jun 1675 in Trois Rivières, St. Maurice, QC; died 19 Aug 1743 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       5       iii.       Joseph Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born about 1678 in Unknown, QC; died Bef. 07 Jul 1744 in Unknown, QC. He married (1) Marie-Jeanne Vaudry-ditte-Beaudry 07 Jun 1706 in Montréal, QC; born 20 Nov 1675 in Cap de la Madeleine, Champlain, QC; died 05 Feb 1710 in Montréal, QC. He married (2) Charlotte-Marie Dionet-dit-Lafleur 28 Apr 1710 in Montréal, QC; born 16 Jun 1693 in Montréal, QC; died 12 Jun 1769 in Montréal, QC.
       6       iv.       Marie-Madeleine Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 20 Feb 1680 in Trois Rivières, St. Maurice, QC; died 04 Dec 1750 in Québec City, QC. She married Pierre-Bertrand Belanger 13 Aug 1703 in Québec City, QC; born 13 Sep 1663 in Québec City, QC; died 18 Apr 1736 in Québec City, QC.
       7       v.       Jacques Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 23 Jan 1682 in Trois Rivières, St. Maurice, QC. He married Simone-Marie Maufette, (Pierre & Marie Duval) 07 Feb 1718 in Montréal, QC; born 22 Dec 1663 in Québec City, QC; died 10 Mar 1745 in Montréal, QC.
       8       vi.       Elisabeth-Isabelle-Marie Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 25 May 1684 in Trois Rivières, St. Maurice, QC; died 05 Dec 1724 in Ste. Anne of Detroit, Mich.. She married Pierre Buteau, illegitimate (M. Cath. Guisselin) 31 Jul 1703 in Québec City, QC; born 10 Jan 1677 in Québec City, QC.

Notes for Pierre Buteau, illegitimate (M. Cath. Guisselin):
He was the Enfant Naturel (born out of wedlock) of Catherine Guichelin. His mother had five children while her husband was gone.

       9       vii.       Marie-Jeanne Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 18 Mar 1687 in Trois Rivières, St. Maurice, QC.


Generation No. 3

       4. Charles3 Chevaudier-dit-Lepine (Jean-Charles2 Chevaudier-dit-L'Epine, Jacques1 Chevaudier) was born 08 Jun 1675 in Trois Rivières, St. Maurice, QC, and died 19 Aug 1743 in Rivière des Prairies, QC. He married Marie Jousset 30 May 1701 in Pointe aux Trembles, Montréal, QC (ct 15 Jun, Adhemar), daughter of Pierre Jousset and Jeanne Goguet. She was born 09 Dec 1684 in Pointe aux Trembles, Montréal, QC, and died 02 Jun 1767 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       
Children of Charles Chevaudier-dit-Lepine and Marie Jousset are:
       10       i.       Pierre4 Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 01 Mar 1702 in Pointe aux Trembles, Montréal, QC; died 21 Jul 1703 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       11       ii.       Jacques Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 25 May 1704 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; died 17 Jun 1737 in L'Assomption, QC. He married Marie-Madeleine Lanthier, (Jacq. & A.C.M.Mathon) 29 Apr 1726 in St. François de Sales, Île Jésus, QC; born 31 Jan 1706 in Lachine, QC; died 29 May 1762 in L'Assomption, QC.
       12       iii.       Paul Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 21 Feb 1706 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; died 16 Dec 1756 in Mascouche, QC. He married Marie-Anne Barbe-dit-Abel 30 Jan 1730 in Rivière de Prairie, QC; born 24 Jan 1710 in Pointe aux Trembles, Montréal, QC; died 22 Apr 1790 in Longue Pointe, QC.
       13       iv.       Joseph Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 22 Jul 1707 in St. François de Sales, Île Jésus, QC; died 05 Oct 1750 in L'Assomption, QC. He married Marie-Josephe Brien-dit-Desrochers/Desroches 18 Oct 1734 in Varennes, Vercheres, QC; born 14 Mar 1719 in Varennes, Vercheres, QC; died 08 Nov 1797 in L'Assomption, QC.
+       14       v.       Pierre Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 17 Jan 1711 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; died 09 May 1787 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       15       vi.       Marie Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 24 Jul 1712 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; died 09 Jul 1792 in L'Assomption, QC. She married Jean-Baptiste Limbe-dit-Larose-Lambeye 25 Feb 1737 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; born 28 Jan 1709 in Montréal, QC; died 21 May 1765 in L'Assomption, QC.
       16       vii.       Michel Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 01 Dec 1715 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; died 10 Jun 1742 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       17       viii.       Charles Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, born 04 Nov 1723 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; died 27 Oct 1772 in L'Assomption, QC. He married Marguerite Christin-dit-St.Amour 08 May 1758 in L'Assomption, QC; born about 1737 in Unknown, QC; died 25 May 1774 in L'Assomption, QC.


Generation No. 4

       14. Pierre4 Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye (Charles3 Chevaudier-dit-Lepine, Jean-Charles2 Chevaudier-dit-L'Epine, Jacques1 Chevaudier) was born 17 Jan 1711 in Rivière des Prairies, QC, and died 09 May 1787 in Rivière des Prairies, QC. He married (1) Marie-Anne-Elizabeth Maillet/Maguet 08 Feb 1740 in Rivière des Prairies, QC, daughter of Michel Maillet/Maguet and Elisabeth-Isabelle Courtemanche-dit-Jolicoeur. She was born 22 Nov 1721 in Rivière des Prairies, QC, and died 22 May 1759 in Rivière des Prairies, QC. He married (2) Marie-Elisabeth Huges 22 Jun 1761 in Terrebonne, QC. She was born about 1724 in France, and died Bef. 18 Sep 1769 in Unknown, QC. He married (3) Marie-Charlotte Tousignant-dit-Lapointe 18 Sep 1769 in St. François de Sales, Île Jésus, QC. She was born about 1730 in Unknown, QC, and died 22 Dec 1803 in Montréal, QC.

Notes for Pierre Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye:
Jette and Tanguay have both listed only one son Pierre born 1 Mar 1702 at Pointe aux Trembles listed to Charles and Marie Jousset. Jette has recorded this Pierre as having died on 21 Jul 1703 Riviere de Prairies. In his corrections and additions, Tanguay has a Pierre with no birth date married to Marie Maguet on 8 Feb 1740 at Riviere de Prairies. Either there were two Pierres born to this family (as was the custom after a baby died) or Jette made a mistake about Pierre's death date. I have been informed that my Pierre was born on 17 Jan 1711, so perhaps he was Pierre Charles or they were twins.
Charles was engage Ouest (contracted to work out west) in 1730.
       
Children of Pierre Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye and Marie-Anne-Elizabeth Maillet/Maguet are:
       18       i.       Pierre5 Chevaudier-dit-Lepine/Chanvoye, born 04 Nov 1740 in Rivière des Prairies, QC. He married Marguerite-Anne Forand, (Jacques &M.V.Brouillet) 22 Jan 1776 in Pointe aux Trembles, Montréal, QC; born about 1746 in Unknown, QC.
       19       ii.       Marie-Angelique Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 15 Feb 1742 in St. François de Sales, Île Jésus, QC; died 18 May 1816 in Pointe aux Trembles, Montréal, QC. She married Jacques Chalifour 14 Jan 1765 in Rivière des Prairies, Montréal, QC; born 11 May 1736 in Pointe aux Trembles, Montréal, QC; died 13 Sep 1825 in Pointe aux Trembles, Montréal, QC.
       20       iii.       Michel Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 06 Oct 1743 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; died 14 Jun 1828 in Rivière des Prairies, QC. He married Anne-Therese Maillet/Maguet 12 Jun 1780 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; born about 1755 in Unknown, QC.
       21       iv.       Marthe Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 25 Jul 1745 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       22       v.       Marie-Catherine Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 22 Mar 1747 in Rivière des Prairies, Montréal, QC; died 06 Jul 1815 in L'Assomption, QC. She married Joseph-Marie Chalifour 01 Jul 1765 in Rivière des Prairies, Montréal, QC; born 13 Dec 1742 in Pointe aux Trembles, Montréal, QC; died 10 Jan 1828 in L'Assomption, QC.

Notes for Marie-Catherine Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye:
Avoid dropping any of her "dit" (aka) names, because you will find her children baptized under anyone of those names and spelling variations of them. I ended up finding them at PRDH under their father's name.

       23       vi.       Jean-Baptiste Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 28 Feb 1749 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       24       vii.       Joseph-Marie Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 05 Feb 1751 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       25       viii.       Marie-Marguerite Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 19 Dec 1752 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; died 21 Nov 1755 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       26       ix.       Marie-Angelique Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 05 Apr 1754 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       27       x.       Marie-Anne Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 09 Jul 1755 in St. François de Sales, Île Jésus, QC; died 01 Aug 1755 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.
       28       xi.       Jean-Marie Chevaudier-dit-Lepine-Chanvoye, born 06 Nov 1756 in Rivière des Prairies, QC; died 28 Nov 1756 in Rivière des Prairies, QC.

=======================
Hi, I have decided to post all my Québec pioneer ancestor at the different GenForums because a lot of individuals doing genealogy research don’t realize that their ancestors can be found as early as the 1600s.

My resources are limited because I live in Oregon. I hope that you use this information only as a guide. I welcome corrections and additions from anyone that has access to the original files.

Originally I paid a genealogy society to trace the direct lines for 6 of my 8 great grandparents. They used the books that were compiled by volunteers for each parish. Because so many individuals had the same name, I eventually found some errors in these books. Then I used Tanguay and found out that he may be about 75% right and Jette (that goes to 1730) is about 90% right. Then just as I thought that I was finished, I found PRDH (University of Montreal) and I believe that they may be 98% right and still make corrections to their records. They go up to 1799 for marriage contracts and 1850 for some deaths. Some people have the luxury of having the original records at their disposal. I do not have that and with 17,000 individuals in my data base, I can not afford to pay for copies of all the originals. At that point I confirmed every that I had with the records at PRDH. Whenever I say “about” for a birth date it means that PRDH did not find it or if it is in the 1800s, I did not look it up because of my lack of resources.

PRDH uses the most common spelling variation for the names. This makes it easier to trace the families. They do not always use the original name that appears on the contracts or birth records. That is ok with me, because many individuals before the 1900s could not sign their names and did not even care how others spelt it. As a result the same person’s name took on a variety of spellings. I also kept the “dit” (aka) names because eventually brothers from the same family, picked a different aka name. For a very small fee PRDH has all the Canadian records from 1600-1799 and some death dates up to 1850. Their records are about 18% accurate. They can be found at:
http://www.genealogie.umontreal.ca/en/leprdh.htm

As for the pioneers, I also used Peter Gagné’s English books on the single girls that arrived in New France between 1634 & 1662 and his book on the single girls that are referred to as the King’s Daughters that arrived between 1663 & 1673. These girls were recruited and paid by the King to go to New France (Québec) to get married and colonize the area.

For the 1800-1900s I paid to prove my direct lines. My data for their extended family come from people on the web. The program that I use does not allow for baptismal dates, so if I don’t have a birth date, I use the baptismal date. The same goes for death vs. burial dates and actual wedding vs. contract dates. The newer programs have these features, but I will not be going through 18,000 records to make the changes.

Use this information as a guide only. I view genealogy as a hobby and not as pure science. As for the stories, I got them all in French on the web and I translated them for my grandchildren. I had not read or spoken French in over 40 years, so it was difficult and may not be the best translation.

Enjoy, Janet



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lepine/messages/204.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network