Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lewsader Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: LEWSADER family members lets try this:
Posted by: Mary Cunningham Date: February 01, 2002 at 08:09:54
In Reply to: Re: LEWSADER family members lets try this: by Mary Cunningham of 412

Correction. Benjamin and Rachel married on July 11, 1839, but I read the ages wrong for the 1840 census. Benjamin is listed as being between 20-30 and only Rachel is in the 15-20 yr. column. As expected, there are no children in the household. Rachel must have been planning to marry at the time that Andrew's (her father's?) estate sale was held that spring, as she buys some of the household items. At the sale she is listed as a Luzader, as she doesn't become a Vanhook until later that summer.
The couple whose ages puzzled me was Catherine (Luzader) and George Montgomery. Granted that the microfilm for the page that lists them in the 1840 census for Fountain Co, Wabash Twp. has many splotches on it, nevertheless it seems that the oldest age marked for both of them is the column 15-20yr. Even if they were 20yr at that time, they would have been only 15 at the time of their marriage five years earlier on Jan. 24, 1835. I think a mistake was made in putting down their ages. We know that George is one of the buyers at Andrew's estate sale which reinforces the theory that his wife Catherine Luzader is Andrew's daughter. I am inclined to think too that this George is the same George Montgomery who married Margaret Parcus on Jan 2, 1833, in Fountain Co. She must have died after having one or two children as we find that in the 1840 census for Catherine and George, they have four children under five. They could all be from this second marriage, but more likely at least one of them was Margaret's. I noticed that in the column for girls, two are listed in the 15-20 yrs. range. Hopefully, Catherine has someone helping her. If Rebecca, her sister?, is helping her, she would be only 12 yr. Rebecca would also be in demand back in Mary Luzader's home as she is listed as having five children under 10 yr s. One boy under five (Thomas J.} and no others under five. (If two were born in this second marriage of Andrew's, there should be another child.) In the age range of 5-10 yr. olds,however, there are two boys and two girls listed.
Andrew '35 is probably one of these, but if all four of these belonged to Andrew and Rebecca, they are too young to be any part of the seven I consider to be theirs(except for Andrew '35). These would be children born between 1830 and 1835. I still wonder if Mary isn't the Mary who married Burton Bailey in 1832 and one or two of these 5-10yr.olds were born to them. Burton dies before May, 1836. Rebecca could have had all four plus Andrew in that five to six year range, but I wonder if Mary didn't have at least one of them. Burton's administrator is acting on May6, '36, so he probably died a few weeks or months earlier. I need to review who all is listed with Mary and Samuel Prevo in 1850.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lewsader/messages/245.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network