Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lewsader Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: LEWSADER family members lets try this:
Posted by: Wayne O. Cunningham Date: February 01, 2002 at 19:24:44
In Reply to: Re: LEWSADER family members lets try this: by Mary Cunningham of 412

I really don't know where to begin with attempting a reply. When I first began genalogy research twenty five years ago, I was told by more experienced researchers, that census records have many innauracies. I have since then found this to be the norm. I believe the census takers sometimes just estimated ages, and I know that they took information from neighbors. They must have gotten paid by the household. I have noticed the discrepancies in the ages of the people you mentioned. Other resources are needed to prove one census or the other. A young marriage (if that is the case here) would not shock or surprise me. I have found them before, and we must keep in mind, adolescence was a phenomenon that came along in the twentieth century, before then it was unknown.
I just recieved a note today from Ron Lewsader. He states in the note that his great aunt wrote down "Isaac, Frank, Snowden and Andrew Jr. were children of Andrew 1791, Thomas J. Lewsader was 1/2 brother to Snowden and Frank".
My aunt, Frances M. Lewsader was the historian for our tribe, but she kept all the information and stories in her head, and would recite nonstop, going off on many tangents, for long stretches. I asked her to write me a letter in 1977, and this is what she jotted down. "Fountainet, Ind./ Lewsader couple migrated from Virginia through Kentucky into Indiana aprox same time in history as Lincoln's family. [they] died leaving several children called Luzader, Lusader, Lewsader, Leusader, given names unknown." Obviously there is an error here. Fountanet in Vigo Co. is where Andrew b. 1835, spent most of his life, and is burried. But we know that Andrew and Rebecca settled in Fountain County. She goes on to try to draw a crude chart showing Andrew b. 1835 as being a child of the couple from Virginia, and his children, and then the children of Joseph Franklin Lewsader, (my ggrandfather). She also writes "Cousins to Andrew, Miran Lewzader, John Lewzader, Harvey and Ike. I think he had a brother named Snowden" My aunt may have been wrong here. Miran may be Mirah, and the Snowdens that I have found are #1 Snowden b. Jan. 23, 1848 in Fountain Co. son of John Lusadder and Sarah Ann Beers Prevost, and #2 Snowden who is the son of Joseph Franklin Lewsader and Abigail Lilly Lovall. But I won't discount the possibility that Andrew b. 1835, had a brother named Snowden also. Since Ron Lewsader's great aunt believed this, then maybe my aunt wasn't mistaken. But I havn't found a shred of evidence for this Snowden.
The Frank that Ron's great aunt mentions is another enigma. I know of other Franks, but I have nothing on this one. I do know there is a tombstone somwhere in Fountain Co. for an unknown Frank Lewsader, at least I think it was spelled that way. But I didn't investigate this, it could prove to be one more of Andrew and Rebecca's orphans. Who knows.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lewsader/messages/249.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network