Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lewsader Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: LEWSADER family members lets try this:
Posted by: Mary Cunningham Date: February 02, 2002 at 09:38:15
In Reply to: Re: LEWSADER family members lets try this: by Wayne O. Cunningham of 412

Your aunt's story of the Luzader family is most interesting.The family undoubtedly traveled through Kentucky as she reported. I don't think it would be easy to made a mistake on that. We can't find the evidence because they probably were not there during the years that a census was taken. We know Andrew is in Fountain Co. for the 1830 census and from what you learned about Rebecca b. 1828, they may have been in Marion Co. in 1828 possibly still on their way to Fountain Co. This Rebecca may not be his daughter, but as there doesn't seem to be any other Luzaders around in Indiana at that time, I'll consider her as such for now. Your aunt's recount about many of them dying gives credence to there having been more than just two not making it to maturity. If his first family was twelve instead of ten, they may have lost three along the way as well as possibly the one from the second marriage that probably died in Fountain Co. They may very well have had a Harvey and a Snowden who died young. So many deaths were never reported and the limestone headstones didn't weather too well. Often too a headstone was an expense they could not afford.
I have heard such good things about your great grandfather Joseph Franklin from Aline Van Arsdall (Janet Fuhl's mother, I believe). She said her dad thought the world of Joseph F. and since his own father Meritt was rarely around, Joseph was undoubtedly a father to him. Aline is a descendant of the youngest of Abel and Mary's children (Meritt) while I'm from Rebecca who was five years older.
Since their mother died so young, all of the children were split up. No two were put in the same home as the 1850 census shows.
I too learned some time ago that errors were frequently made on the census. However, if one collects the census for several decades, a pattern usually emerges. Yes, people married much younger back in the 1800's. Mary who married Abel was only fifteen, but Abel was in his early 20's. I think a girl didn't mind marrying young if she thought her partner was old enough to provide for her. No safety nets then. I was surprised to find that Abel had put up a headstone for Mary. It is old and of limestone, but the lines are readable and the cemetery is well taken care of. Very small cemetery with maybe thirty graves. If you should ever want pictures of either Mary or Abel's headstones, let me know. Some people just want the facts and not the frills. We may never find Andrew's ('91) grave or death record, but one can keep trying.
My earlier years of research were on Rebecca's (Abel's daughter)husband's family, the Proudfoots. They first lived in Fauquier Co, Va. In the last ten years I made several trips to the National Institutes of Health and to make the trips more enjoyable, I would spend some time in Fauquier Co. which wasn't that far from Wash. D.C. On the Cunningham line, I want to add that Edward,son of Adam and grandson of Hugh, was born in 1778 on the south branch of the Potomac River in Hardy Co., Va. In following the Cunningham line to Jay Co., Ind., I ran into the George Luzadder family. More on that later.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lewsader/messages/250.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network