Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lewsader Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Help for John/Jahue Luzader
Posted by: John Neskov (ID *****8819) Date: September 16, 2004 at 02:43:16
  of 412




Hi Louise, here is the posting.
Here are my reasons for listing John/Jahue Luzader (1807) as a son of Thomas (1785) and Margaret Berry. At first I was ready to list him with John (1783). Information from another Luzadder researcher changed my mind. Of course this calls for a GENEROUS AMOUNT of SPECULATION. As the song goes, “I could be wrong now.”

Haven’t find him in the 1850 US Census so far.
The Iowa 1860 US Census has him in Camp Twp. Polk Co. John Luzader, Age 53, birth place Virginia. Joseph 20 OH, Rachel 14 OH, Curtis 9 OH, Aaron 7 OH, Elihu 4 Iowa.
No Margaret. In the same census, Twp. and County, is an entry for William Darling (1808) and family, and with them S.E. Luzader, female, age 1 Iowa. Margaret Darling was John/Jahue’s first wife. Don’t know the exact relationship of Margaret to William.

John married Lucinda Wishon 22 April 1865 in Ross County, Ohio.

The Ohio 1870 US Census Franklin Twp. Ross Co., John (name corrected) 63 Virginia, Lucinda 40 OH, Joseph 18 OH, Elizabeth 15 OH, Rachel 12 OH, Edward 7 OH, Jonathan 5 OH, Almira 3 OH, Martha 1 OH.

The Ohio1880 US Census for Franklin Twp., Ross Co., Lieuzader, Lucinda 48 OH, Floyd, Elizabeth 29 dau OH, Edward 20 son OH, Jonathan 16 son OH, (both under the Floyd surname with Elizabeth) Lieuzadder, Elmira (corrected) 14 dau OH, Lieuzader, Martha 12 dau OH.

I’m aware there are many errors in the census data, but this is the way it came together for me.
Everyone has 26 March 1811 as John (1783) Luzader and Nancy’s marriage date in Highland Co., Ohio. Can’t testify about its accuracy.
Both census noted above have John/Jahue’s birth place as Virginia 1807.
Thomas (1785) and Margaret Berry’s marriage date was 29 April 1806, in Monongalia Co., Virginia. Believe this date and place is accurate as it was found in several sources, and one was cited by Ruth Czigan in Message #263 of Genealogy.com’s “Lewsader Family Genealogy Forum.”
The Ohio 1880 US Census for Jefferson Twp., Ross Co. has, Lusader, “Curtice” 25, Nephew, Laborer, listed in Thomas (1815) and Harriet Lusader’s household. I think most people agree this Thomas was the son of Thomas (1785) and Margaret Berry. Haven’t found any other Curtis or “Curtice” that might be a nephew to Thomas (1815) except for John/Jahue’s son.

All comments, corrections, facts, suggestions or more speculation are welcome and needed.




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lewsader/messages/360.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network