Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lumpkin Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

The parents of Nathaniel Lumpkin 1815-98 Pittsylvania Co, VA
Posted by: Thomas Goggin (ID *****8102) Date: July 01, 2012 at 15:37:47
  of 998

The parentage of Nathaniel Lumpkin has never been proved. I have now accumulated enough circumstantial evidence to show that his parents were George Lumpkin and Nancy Gillaspie.

Nathaniel Lumpkin died in 1898 intestate and thus left no clues.

He was born on June 3, 1815 in Pittsylvania Co, Va.

In 1815, there were only four Lumpkin landowners in Pittsylvania:
John Lumpkin, Sr (son of Joseph Lumpkin, always designated Sr to distinguish him from the son of George Lumpkin, also John, younger by several years)-Cane Creek 20 miles SE of Courthouse
Moore Lumpkin (he lived near the Staunton, wife Catherine Richardson, different area north Pittsylvania)
Peyton Lumpkin, known son of George based on a myriad of data, but especially Tax records and interaction with other George Lumpkin children. Peyton and wife Mary Sutherlin were childless in the 1820 and 1830 censuses.
George Lumpkins-Cane Creek 21 miles SE of Courthouse

In the 1820 federal census for Pittsylvania, there were only four male Lumpkins listed:

John Lumpkin-this would be the Senr, son of Joseph. John Lumpkin Junr appears to have died or moved before 1815. John made an undated will which was probated in August, 1822. Nathaniel Lumpkin was not mentioned in the will.
Moore Lumpkin and family
Peyton Lumpkin and wife childless
George Lumpkin and family

In the 1824 Personal Property Tax list of Pittsylvania, there were only four Lumpkins in southern Pittsylvania County (Moore was in the northern part, Nance’s list):

George Lumpkin
Peyton Lumpkin, son of George b. 1775
Edmund Lumpkin, son of George b. ca 1780
William Lumpkin, son of the deceased 1822 John Lumpkin Sr, and mentioned in his will. Based on later census records, he was born in 1800, too young to have been Nathaniel's father.

Unless we believe that Nathaniel arrived from a different area as an infant, we must choose his father from these men.

Moore Lumpkin’s 1841 will mentions his 3 children and wife, but no Nathaniel
Peyton Lumpkin was childless
Edmund Lumpkin (and wife Zepora McDaniel) were childless in the 1830 census
William Lumpkin was too young to have fathered Nathaniel and did not marry Martha Dix until 1828.
John Lumpkin died in 1822

Others:
George, son of George appears to have left the area after Feb 1807
John, son of George, appears to have left or died before 1815
Thomas, son of George, was last seen in the tax lists in 1807 (lists for 1808 are missing)..disappeared or died.
Other sons of John Lumpkin d. 1822, Moore and a possible George W. Lumpkin, were too young in 1815.

So, from a “Lumpkin availability” point of view, George Lumpkin is the sole candidate.

In the 1820 census of Pittsylvania, George and Nancy had 3 males living with them: a boy <10, a boy 10-16, and a male 26-44 (and 3 girls <10). The boy almost certainly represents Nathaniel, the 10-16 boy likely represents the bastard child of Nancy Gillaspie, for whom Richard Goings of Caswell paid bond in 1809 and 1810, whose name was Alexander Gillaspie, named for Nancy’s paternal grandfather. The 26-44 year old male is likely Edmund Lumpkin, George’s 40 year old unmarried son, not in the 1820 census but alive and married in 1830.

In 1815, the year Nathaniel was born, George was living along Cane Creek in SE Pittsylvania, SE of Danville north of the Dan River. A lower tributary of Cane Creek is the Gillaspie Branch (Glasby Branch), named for the prominent Gillaspy family in that area. James Gillaspie owned property on the lower part of Cane Creek in 1784 (1784 Caswell Co Tax List James Gillaspie 250 acres on Cane Creek).

In 1815, Alexander and James Gallasbey “of Caswell County” , Nancy Gillaspie Lumpkins brothers, are separately living side by side on Cane Creek, 25mi SE of the courthouse.

Nancy Gillaspie of Caswell County, NC (which borders that section of Pittsylvania Co) was named in the 1822 Caswell will of her father James Gillaspie.

On Feb 11, 1815, a Gillaspie marries a George Lumpkin. The given name is unreadable. By 1820, George Lumpkin is married to Nancy Lumpkin in Pittsylvania.

In 1830, Sanders Gillaspie (20’s with teens wife, no kids) is living 2 houses down from George and Nancy Gillaspie Lumpkin

In October, 1797, George Lumpkin of Pittsylvania was sued by Thomas Barnett. The court gave him permission to take the deposition of John Berry of Caswell Co, NC, showing George had Caswell associations.

In 1827, Nancy Lumpkin’s son Alexander Gillaspie married Lina Stewart in Pittsylvania, showing Alexander’s residence likely as Pittsylvania. Nancy Lumpkin was stated to be his mother, no father was mentioned and George Lumpkin was surety. This is powerful evidence that Nancy Gillaspie married George Lumpkin. In 1827, there is only one George Lumpkin in the county records.

One of the facts of concern, for me, was the apparent large age difference between the couple. More typically, this is a sign of a genealogical error, but not in this case. Clearly, as we will see, George had two families. He had 5 sons and at least one daughter before the marriage to Nancy.

George was born about 1750, based on many factors, his witnessing a deed with father and brother in 1766, his presence in Pittsylvania tithables in 1767 and census data.

Nancy was born between 1787-90 based on census data, thus George married a young woman 37-40 years his younger in 1815.

We have another issue, and that is the relationship between the marriage bond of the Lumpkins and the birth date of Nathaniel. Assuming that the headstone engraver in 1898 was correct in his birth-year, then Nathaniel was conceived before marriage. However, having seen many headstone errors, the birth-year may be off. Furthermore, the 1870 census taker stated his age as 53, or a birth year of 1817.

In 1820, George Lumpkins is living with family, wife (Nancy) 25-45. They are just a few farms away from Nancy’s sister and brother in law, Sally Gillaspie and James Warf.

In 1830, a George Lumpkins, age 80-90, is living with wife 40-50 yo with 6 kids 15 & under in Pittsylvania Co. One of the males is likely Nathaniel again.

In 1840, George Lumpkins has died. A widow 50-60 in living with 4 kids 20 and under in Pittsylvania.

George died after a suit filed by his physician in 1835, but before the 1840 census. He was thus 85-90 at his death.

In 1844 (I have not yet reviewed the years before as the microfilm is unavailable), Nathaniel and Nancy Lumpkin give their tax information the same day, side by side, and may have been living together. The visual on the original tax list is powerful.

In 1845, Peyton Lumpkin, George’s son by his first (and unknown) wife and Nathaniel are immediately adjacent and may have been living together, taken the same day. The same year, Nathaniel pledges to Samuel Harraway his next years crop for an advance loan of $107, and commits to continue the rent payments to Peyton Lumpkin. Here is a clear association between George’s know son Peyton and Nathaniel.

In 1850, Nancy’s son Lafayette Lumpkin is living with Nancy and family, including brother (and future vet) Taswell and sister Minerva (and a 5 year old boy named George Lumpkins, also suggestive of a relationship).

In the 1860 census, Nancy Lumpkin is living with son Taswell and others.

In the 1870 census, Lafayette and Nathaniel are literally living next door to each other. We know Nancy is Lafayette’s mother, and now he is next to Lafayette. Strong association.

Minerva Lumpkin married Jesse Vick in 1868. She gave the name of her parents as George and Nancy Lumpkin.

Nancy Gillaspie Lumpkin died after 1870 but before 1880. I have scoured the probate records and yet to find info about her estate.

Purely of interest, I have added a short interesting deposition for Nancy when I perused the original loose court records in Raleigh. It is interesting to me.

This is an ongoing project, microfilm is still coming, but the latest documents showing Nancy Lumpkin widow living next door to/with Nathaniel, put me over the top, the aged George Lumpkin, son of George Lumpkin and Mary Cody of Pittsylvania and Wilkes Co, GA and Nancy Gillaspie of Caswell Co (and granddaughter of Louisa Co, VA Alexander Gillaspie) are the parents of Nathaniel Lumpkin (ca 1815-1898) who married Judith Bohannon in Pittsylvania in 1837.

Thomas W. Goggin, MD
Athens, GA
tomgoggin@charter.net
tgoggin1@gmail.com
July 1, 2012

State of North Carolina
Guilford County
Deposition of Nancy Gillaspie
Weatherly vs Cunningham
Source: loose papers Court cases, copied from original in Fibrodex Boxes, NC State Archives in Raleigh, failed to write down exact box number, digitalized

Pursuant to the ......Commission issued out of Guilford County Superior Court of Law at April Term 1814-To us directed we have provided to take the deposition of Nancy Gillaspie at the house of John Slade in the town of Greensboro & County & State aforesaid to be ?read in evidence in a certain ...now pending. In said Court wherein ?Isaiah Weatherly & others are Plaintiff & John Cunningham & other Defendants, Isaiah Weatherly, David McGibony, Robert Gilchrist, John Cunningham & Daniel Gillaspie being present.

Nancy Gillaspie after being sworn in due form of Law deposeth and saith.

Question by Defendant:
How far did you live from Patrick Gillaspie’s, the time his wife was poorly?

Answer:
I suppose about a mile.

Q by Do:
Do you know how long she was poorly

Ans:
From the time that I knew her which was about eighteen months

by Do:
Did you frequent the house in the time of her sickness?

Ans:
I was at the house several times

by Do:
Did you ever hear her say she suffered or hear her complain of her husband?

Ans:
I never did.

by Do:
Did it appear the {sic} he paid great attention to his wife?

Ans:
He did pay as much attention to her as a man need pay to his wife I thought, & further this deponent saith not.

Signed: Nancy Gillaspie (no mark, looks like original signature)

We do hereby certify that the within deposition was sworn to & subscribed before us at the place aforesaid this 19th Day of August 1814.

AGeren JP {seal}
?Lacy JP {seal}


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lumpkin/messages/991.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network