Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lynam Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Foster Parker Lynam of Bath County, KY
Posted by: Chuck Gross Date: April 12, 2000 at 07:03:44
In Reply to: Foster Parker Lynam of Bath County, KY by Michael Carrico of 386

I married into the Bath County, KY, Lynam line. Foster Parker Lynam, Sr. was my wife's gg grandfather.
Here is my geneaolgy report on Foster Parker.

Descendants of Foster Parker Lynam


Generation No. 1

       1. Foster Parker5 Lynam (Richard4, Andrew3, Andres2, Ander1 Lyman) was born 4 Sep 1824 in KY, and died 2 Oct 1905. He married Mary Ann Calvert. She was born 24 Dec 1824, and died 21 Feb 1905.

Notes for Foster Parker Lynam:
1850 Census of Bath Co. KY family #249:
Foster Lynam, age 25, Shoemaker
Margaret A. Lynam, age 23, born in KY
George W. Lynam, age 4
William H. Lynam, age 3
Mary E. Lynam, age 3/12
Sarah Hockman, age 52, born in KY (married this year)


More About Foster Parker Lynam:
Burial: Carlisle Cemetery, Nicholas County, KY
Census: 1850, Bath County, KY,
Occupation: Shoemaker

More About Mary Ann Calvert:
Burial: Carlisle Cemetery, Nicholas County, KY
       
Children of Foster Lynam and Mary Calvert are:
       2       i.       Harry6 Lynam.

Notes for Harry Lynam:
Never married


       3       ii.       Thomas Lynam. He married Cindy Stewart.
       4       iii.       Lydia Lynam. She married Richard Romines.

Notes for Lydia Lynam:
Nickname: Aunt Lyde
Lived in Indiana


       5       iv.       Foster Parker Lynam. He married Lou McClure.

Notes for Foster Parker Lynam:
Nickname: Park


More About Foster Parker Lynam:
Burial: Lexington, Fayette Co., KY

       6       v.       Richard Lynam, born Abt. 1837; died Apr 1929 in KS. He married Nannie Foster.
       7       vi.       George Lynam, born Abt. 1839. He married Nannie McClure.
       8       vii.       Mary Lynam, born Abt. 1850. She married Tommy Vice.

More About Mary Lynam:
Burial: Gilead Cemetery, Sherburn, Bath County, KY

       9       viii.       Serepta Frances Lynam, born 17 Oct 1866 in Bath County, KY; died 14 Jun 1935 in Bath County, KY. She married Woodson Bryan Gudgell 24 Jun 1886 in Bath County, KY; born 25 Jan 1840 in Bath County, KY; died 2 Nov 1910 in Bath County, KY.

Notes for Serepta Frances Lynam:
Marriage recorded Bath Co. Book, ?
Form the Remember When, Bath County News-Outlook 12-19 June 1997: "June 15, 1898 Woodson Gudgell and wife, of Odessa, spent Sunday with the latter's parents, Mr. and Mrs. Foster Lynam.


More About Serepta Frances Lynam:
Burial: Atchison Cemetery, Bath County, KY

Notes for Woodson Bryan Gudgell:
Marriage in Book #3, Veteran of Civil War, (can not prove) Maybe Militia.
Trimmed toenails and got blood poison which turn into gangrene. The doctor Bullit, came from Lexington to take his leg off, but it had gone too far to operate.
Linda Gudgell Finnell listed his birth date as 25 Jun 1849.



More About Woodson Bryan Gudgell:
Burial: Atchison Cemetery, Bath County, KY
Medical Information: Gangrene
Military Service: Civil War?

More About Woodson Gudgell and Serepta Lynam:
Marriage: 24 Jun 1886, Bath County, KY


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lynam/messages/108.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network