Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Moody Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Interesting find Re: Joshua MOODY & Tabitha COX line of ME
Posted by: melissa1 (ID *****1156) Date: August 11, 2011 at 11:05:41
  of 11595

While trying to help someone else, I ran across this while searching around for them.
I don't know if this has already been sorted out, but this could be significant so wanted to post it.
From The Cox Family In America book by Rev. Henry Miller COX publ. in 1912, comes the following info from pgs. 67 & 68 ~

4th Generation Children of John 3 Cox and Tabitha DAVENPORT his wife:
1- James 4 Cox (John 3 > John 2 > William 1 COX) b. 1713 d. 1717
2-Josiah 4 Coxx - mariner, b. 1715 m. Martha INGERSOLL
3-Tabitha 4 COX b. Feb. 14, 1717/18 m. Feb. 1735/36 to Joshua MOODY or Joseph BAILEY. [actually she was married to both...Joshua was her 1st husband as is shown via the Probate records of Portland, ME whereby it names her as the widow of Joshua MOODY, Esq. of Falmouth/Portland and then as the wife of Joseph BAYLEY (note spelling difference of his last name)].
4-John 4 COX known as Capt. John COX b. at Dorchester, MA Aug. 3, 1719 [My Note- so presumably the other COX children may have been born there as well], died in Habitant, Nova Scotia in 1789. He removed with his parents in 1729 to Falmouth now Portland, ME and married 1st to Sarah daug. of Samuel [PROCTOR] and granddaughter of John PROCTOR who was executed for witchcraft at Salem, [MA] on Aug. 19, 1692.
Capt. John COX married 2nd to Sarah BODKIN of Boston on May 20, 1760 in Christ Church in Boston whose emigrant ancestor appears to have come from England in 1629 on the ship "Young William" bound for Virginia.
Capt. John COX was a staunch Loyalist and in consequence suffered many indignities at the hands of his neighbors at Falmouth, which led ultimately to his removal in 1782 with his 2nd wife and her children to Cornwallis, Nova Scotia where he had received from the Crown a grant of land between 6 and 700 acres. He afterwards received an additional grant at Cape Blomidon and a large tract of timber land at St. Martin's in New Brunswick, CAN.
The children of his first wife remained and married in the neighborhood of Portland. In 1894 his remains were transferred to the COX plot in the cemetery of the Congregational Church in Habitant [Nova Scotia].
His children from the first marriage were:
Keziah, Sarah, Dorcas, Karrenhappuch, Martha, Mary, Nancy, Josiah, Samuel COX.
From his 2nd marriage the children were:
Thomas, Harry, John (must have died), John, Garry(Gerritt), Charles, Samuel, Sukey(Susannah), Betsey and Julia COX.
**********************
That concludes the info given about Capt. John COX, however the children of John COX, Jr. and his wife Tabitha DAVENPORT continue on...

5.- Dorcas COX b. June 17, 1721 married Enoch WOOD on April 1, 1739. ****NOTE**** herein may lie one of the first Errors....I have that she married Enoch MOODY of Falmouth/Portland, ME. However, did she?? The Enoch MOODY I have was a son of Joshua MOODY (b. Nov. 3, 1671 in Newbury, MA > Caleb > Wm. 1 Moody) and Mary GREENLEAF. I also have that this Enoch MOODY married 2nd to Ann WEEKS.

Continuing on~

6.- James COX b. June 17, 1723 d. 1796 married 1st to Catherine GRANT in 1745 and 2nd to Hannah CHAMPION in July 1734.
7.-Esther COX b. Jan. 9, 1725/26 married Dec. 9, 1744 to Joshua BRACKETT, Jr.
8.-Martha COX bapt. on Nov. 9, 1729 married May 1748 to Joseph BAILEY, Jr.
9.-Thankful COX b. 1731 m. 1st to Samuel HODGKINS (Perhaps this is where the naming of Joshua and Tabitha Cox MOODY's son "Hodgkin" came from??], Thankful married 2nd to someone surnamed "Pogue".
***************************
That's it for the info from the COX family book.

Now, from the Biographical Sketches of the Moody Family....by Charles C.P. MOODY pub. in 1847 which I believe contains many errors as well, on pg. 108 under Joshua MOODY, Esq. of Portland, ME comes the following info:
Joshua MOODY, son of Rev. Samuel MOODY of New Castle {NH] and grandson of Rev. Joshua MOODEY of Portsmouth [NH] was born at New Castle in New Hampshire on Oct. 31st 1697. He was baptized in the First Church in Boston on July 17, 1698 and graduated at Harvard College in 1716. He did not study a profession but established himself in Portland.
He was an acting Magistrate, sustained many public employments and was a large land-holder. He married Tabitha COX in 1736 by whom he had THREE (3) sons - Houtchin, William and James [MOODY]. He (Joshua) died Feb. 20, 1748 at age 50. (citing Willis' History of Portland[ME] part II pg. 54).
Here again, we have a researcher stating that this Joshua MOODY only had 3 sons, no mention of Hodgkin or Samuel MOODY which again leads me to believe that they have either been entered with this couple in error OR this particular author or the author cited from from Willis' History of Portland, did not mention the other sons, Hodgkin, Samuel and Joshua MOODY.
At some point back a while I posted some info regarding James and what I believe to his brother Joshua MOODY who both were enlisted into the same branch of the Rev. War.
James Moody was believed to be the one of Standish, ME and his brother Joshua Moody was the one of Baldwin, ME who was married 3 times.
The Probate records of Portland, ME clearly show these were brothers and that they were children of Joshua Moody, Esq. and his wife/widow Tabitha (Cox) as they were minor children of whom whe farmed out to be taken care of by their Uncles etc. Again there was NO mention of the sons Hodgkin or Samuel MOODY amongst those under the guardianship court appointment records I have.
Which I believe shows that either these two sons died very young or were not born to Joshua and Tabitha Cox MOODY at all, but to another MOODY that they have been confused with at that time.
Hope this further info is helpful and again I have no idea of knowing at this time if this info from the COX Family book is correct or not, that will be up to those who relate to this family to research it out for themselves. I am just the messenger of what I find, and I do hope its correct.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/moody/messages/11170.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network