Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Moody Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Interesting Moody link....
Posted by: Janice McAlpine (ID *****0672) Date: September 04, 2011 at 09:08:22
In Reply to: Interesting Moody link.... by Scott Moody of 11593

Unfortunately, the lineage on the Find a Grave memorial you mentioned is mistaken.

For example, although Samuel Moody and Mary Boldero,of Suffolk, England, did have a son named John, he wasn't born about 1630 and he did not emigrate to Virginia and marry Hannah Copnell. Their son was christened 3 Dec 1617, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England (St. Jame's Parish). He married Ann Bull, never left England and died there abt. 1680. (“The Moody Family; A Full and Complete Text Transcribed from Davy’s Suffolk Collections Pedigrees of Suffolk Families; Originally Compiled and Edited By David Elisha Davy (1758-1851) Additional Manuscript 19, 142 Folio’s 186 thru 200” Located in The British Library Manuscripts Reading Room, 96 Euston Road, London NW1 2BD England.)

The other son listed on the site for Samuel Moody and Mary Boldero, Thomas Moody, is also incorrect. They did have a son named Thomas but their son was buried 30 Dec. 1645 St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England. He did not emigrate to Virginia and marry Anne Lawrence and die in 1656.(Sources: Records at St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, England; Roberts, Gary Boyd, "English Origins of New England Families”, The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 2, pp. 144-150, Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., Baltimore, 1984; New England Historical and Genealogical Register 80:325; “The Moody Family; A Full and Complete Text Transcribed from Davy’s Suffolk Collections Pedigrees of Suffolk Families; Originally Compiled and Edited By David Elisha Davy (1758-1851) Additional Manuscript 19, 142 Folio’s 186 thru 200” Located in The British Library Manuscripts Reading Room, 96 Euston Road, London NW1 2BD England.)

In addition, documents in Essex Co., Virginia, indicate that the John Moody who married a Miss Copnell was a much younger man whose eldest son was underage in 1705. (See 1705 will of Simon Copnell "Virginia colonial abstracts," Series I, Beverley Fleet, Richmond, Va., 1937, page 116.)

It appears that the creator of the Find a Grave memorial has relied primarily on E. Grant Moody's books rather than on his own research to establish Edmund Moody's lineage; however E. Grant Moody's books contain a lot of mistaken information. Unfortunately for Moody descendents, this mistaken information is readily available in libraries and is posted all over the internet.

Janice



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/moody/messages/11201.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network