Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Moody Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Blanks Moody (1775/1756-1822) of Pittsylvania Co., Virginia
Posted by: Janice McAlpine (ID *****0672) Date: October 27, 2012 at 17:08:00
  of 11590

Blanks Moody was born about 1755/1756 in Chesterfield Co., Virginia, and died before 1 October 1822, in Henry Co., Kentucky. He married the widow Elizabeth Easley on 30 January 1779, in Amelia Co., Virginia.

Blanks Moody served in the Revolutionary War and was wounded in battle. As a result, he qualified for a disability pension in 1786, when he was 30 years old -- so born 1775/1756. See the following:

"Virginia military records : from the Virginia magazine of history and biography, the William and Mary College quarterly, and Tyler's quarterly," Elizabeth Petty Bentley, Baltimore : Genealogical Pub. Co., 1983, page 715:
List of Pensioners in the State of Virginia for the Year 1786
[among others]
Blanks Moody, Pittsylvania, [age] 30, private, militia, allowance 8 lbs

Many online family trees list the father of Blanks Moody as Henry Moody Sr. of Chesterfield Co., Virginia, apparently relying on mistaken information from the book "Francis Moody, 1769-1821, His Ancestors, Descendants, & Related Families," by Clara Lorene (Cammack) Park (l984). Although the Park book did acknowledge that there were two Blanks Moody's in Chesterfield Co. at the relevant time, Mrs. Parks selected the wrong one as Henry Moody's son.

Henry Moody's son was actually born about 1741-1747. We know this because Blanks was not listed in his father's household on the 1756 tithes lists, but listed with Henry on the 1762 tithes list. He would have been under 16 in 1756 and at least 16 years old in 1762 -- so born 1741- 1746:

Chesterfield Co., Virginia, List of Tithables for 1756
Taken by Edward Osborne
Henry Moody, Henry Moody Jr., Thomas Moody 6

Southside Virginian (1987) Volume: 5, 1987, Richmond, Va., page 86:
1762 Chesterfield County, Virginia Tithables List
Henry Moody Jur., Hampton 2
Henry Moody Senr., Blanks Moody, Barthy Baugh, & Dick 4

Henry Moody Sr.'s son Blanks began showing up on Chesterfield Court orders in 1764/1765 -- profane swearing, charge dismissed, appointed tobacco picker. (Order Book 3, pp. 522, 534, 596.) This likely means Blanks was born 1741-1743 rather than closer to 1746. He married Polly/Patty Moore about 1766 and had at least two children together by 1770. Blanks married 2nd to the widow Mary Bass Fisher about 1771.

Henry Moody Sr.'s son Blanks inherited his father's Chesterfield Co. land when Henry died in 1787. (See, Southside Virginian, Volume: 5, 1987, Richmond, Va., p. 173: "Unrecorded Chesterfield County Wills," L.H. Hart.) Blanks remained in Chesterfield Co. his entire life and died in 1807.

Blanks Moody (1775/1756-1822) clearly wasn't Henry Moody Sr.'s son, but he also wasn't Henry's grandson, the son of Blanks Moody and Polly Moore, as some online family trees say. The two Blanks Moodys were too close in age to have been father and son. In addition, Henry's son Blanks didn't marry Polly Moore until abt. 1766, ten years after Blanks (1755/1756) was born. Also, although Henry's son Blanks did have a son named Blanks, that son was from his second marriage and wasn't born until about 1780.

I believe Blanks Moody (1755/1756) was the son of James Moody, the father of Arthur Moody, who was on the 1756 and 1762 tithes lists in Chesterfield Co.:

Chesterfield Co., Virginia, List of Tithables for 1756
James Moody 1

Southside Virginian (1987) Volume: 5, 1987, Richmond, Va., p. p. 86 and 87]
1762 Chesterfield County, Virginia Tithables List
James Moodey, Arther Mooday 2

On February 24, 1763, Arthur Moody "of Dale Parish, Chesterfield County, Virginia," apprenticed himself to Covington Smith, "carpenter of Nottoway Parish, Amelia County," to learn the trade. The apprenticeship was to run until Arthur turned 22 years and 10 months. (Amelia Co. Deed Book 8, p. 92.)

Arthur Moody was on the 1766 tax lists with Covington Smith along with a James Moody, and perhaps a John Moody:

Amelia County 1766 Personal Property Tax Lists
List: John Winn, of Nottoway Parish
Taxpayer
Smith, Covington
Other Free Males
Purdie, Aaron
Moody,Jas.
Moh___, Jno.
Moody, Arthur
Slaves 1
Acres 300

Blanks Moody (1755/1756) showed up on the 1769 and 1770 tax lists in Amelia Co.:

1769 AMELIA COUNTY, VIRGINIA Personal Property Tax Lists
List John Booker of Raleigh Parish
Vaughan, Nicholas Moodey, Blanks 0 slave 0 acres
List Thomas Munford of Raleigh Parish
Moody, Auther

1770 AMELIA COUNTY Personal Property Tax Lists
List: Vivion Brooking, the lower part of Raleigh Parish
Hamlin, John Moody, Phil. 9 slaves 148 acres
List: Ben Ward, Raleigh Parish
Moody, Thomas 1 slave 2 acres
Vaughn, Nicholas Moody, Blanks 0 slaves 2 acres tailor

Blanks Moody married the widow Elizabeth Easley on 30 January 1779, in Amelia Co., Virginia.

Janice



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/moody/messages/11531.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network