Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Moorhouse Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Moorhouse Padiham/Whalley, Lancs
Posted by: Mark E. Moorhouse Date: July 01, 2000 at 05:59:08
In Reply to: Re: re Moorhouse Yorkshire England by faye moorhouse of 307

Hello again Faye,
Yes both you and Alan have managed to help sort out the children. I now have 6 that reached adulthood so apparently still one to attach.
Your Burnley marriage record of James and Grace is one I have not seen. My record is taken from the Whalley Parish register and confirmed by the bishops transcripts of the same parish.
May I hasten to say that Enoch's baptism is recorded in the Padiham Anglican register as Enoch Morris b. 28th Feb 1796 and apparently baptised 14th Mar 1796 by the Anglican minister but with "Wesleyan" jotted after it.
His baptism is also recorded in the Wesleyan records for Padiham with the same details but baptised by James Entwistle. With this in mind it doesn't surprise me that their marriage details were recorded in more than one place. I have seen this elsewhere where one party's family traditionally belonged to one parish and the other party to a different parish and in some cases with conflicting details. I know one one marriage that appears on three different registers.
Like you I have had to go back to my Family History program to check what I had and to add the lines of Alan's James Moorhouse m Mary Tomlinson to Rev James' offspring. Do you have his tree as yet? It sounds that he has put quite a bit of work into it.
Re John's second wife Ann Wilson..... I only know they married between 1851 and 61. The 1861 census lists Jane Hardman daughter age 16, born Bacup, living with them as well as George Moorhouse, son, incorrectly shown as 27 which is actually his year of birth (1827). The Hardman girl seems to indicate that Ann Wilson was previously married to a Mr Hardman. With that in mind I noticed next door to John and Ann a George Hardman 21 lodger born Todmorden Yorks. Is this co-incidence or a son/nephew of Ann???
Ann's birthplace is given as Chester, Cheshire. What does have me curious is why the Wilson name was used by John and Betty's son Thomas in 1847 well before Ann came into the family (although it appears the Hardmans were in the area for at least 16 years). Why did our James, another son of John and Betty (Wilkinson) use Wilson in my grandfather's name (Thomas Wilson Moorhouse) then
he used it in Dad's name (Noel Wilson Moorhouse) and Dad used it in my oldest brother's name Robert Wilson Moorhouse.
Is this another case of "Title" chasing?
Were the Wilsons of Chester peerage? Any ideas?

James Morris alehousekeeper of Pendle married Mary Duerden of Read 7th Dec 1751. Their family is as follows:

George Morris bapt 17 Oct 1752 son of James Moorhouse wool-comber of Pendleton.
Mally Morris bapt 6 Jan 1755 dau of James Morris of Read, Comber.
Betty Morris bapt 25 Dec 1755 dau of James Morris Comber of Pendleton.
Peggy Morris bapt 11 Jun 1758 dau of James Morris wool-comber of Pendleton.
Mary Morris bapt 29 Jun 1760 dau of James Morris wool-comber of Pendleton.
Jane Morris bapt 2 Aug 1762 dau of James Morris weaver of Pendleton.
James Morris bapt 11 Aug 1765 son of james Morris alehousekeeper of Pendle (This one is my direct ancestor, died Wesleyan minister at Longholme 1848)
Margaret Morris bapt 31 May 1767 dau of James Morris farmer of Pendleton.
Richard Morris bapt 21 May 1769 son of James Morris Innholder of Pendleton.
Frank Morris bapt 21 Mar 1771 son of James Morris Pendleton, Innholder.

(Boy, talk about breeders!!)

Of these George (Who at this stage adopted the correct spelling) Moorhouse married Alice Ingham both of this parish on 19th Nov 1772.(Incidentally this is taken from the Whalley Parish Register)
Their children are:
George bapt 22 Jan 1775 son of George, junr husbandman of Pendleton.
James bapt 11 May 1777 son of George, husbandman of Highhouses.
Edmund bapt 20 Feb 1780 son of George, weaver of Pendleton.
And from the Padiham Register:
Edward Morris bapt 8 Jun 1777,son of George Morris of Heyhouses.
John Morris bapt 8 Jun 1783, son of George Morris of Padiham
Frank Morehouse bapt 6 Aug 1786 son of George Morehouse of Padiham.
Richard Moorhouse bapt 11 Mar 1792 son of Geoe. Moorhouse in Heyhouses.

Remembering these are baptisms I don't really see any conflict with James and Edward. The family was moving about alternating from farming on his father's property (most likely) to learning the newfangled weaving trade. Industrial revolution !(Remember the boring history classes) Gee its after 1 am. Catch you later with some more.
Cheers Mark


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/moorhouse/messages/90.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network