Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Mosby Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Agnes Moseby-Goochland Co., VA
Posted by: Bill Davidson (ID *****1886) Date: June 25, 2012 at 06:48:49
In Reply to: Re: Agnes Moseby-Goochland Co., VA by Dawn LeForce of 1045

I know that Hezekiah Mosby and Jacob Mosby....who married daughters of Nicholas Cox....fathered daughters of their own who were each named Agnes Mosby. There was also an Edward Mosby who fathered a daughter who was also named Agnes Mosby. All three of those Agnes Mosbys, however, were apparently born much too late to have been the first wife of the Edward Davidson (born circa-1715) who was in my overall Davidson family (but not my "direct line").

The referenced Edward Davidson certainly COULD have been married twice, but one of his sons was named David MOSBY Davidson, and two of his grandsons were named MOSBY COX Vest and LITTLEBERRY Vest (both were sons of John Vest and AGNES Davidson, and that AGNES Davidson was a daughter of Edward Davidson). It seems certain that Edward Davidson's wife when he died in 1794....who was also named AGNES....was a Miss Mosby (and she certainly COULD have been the daughter of Jacob Mosby and his Cox wife, I suppose, since the other Agnes Mosby who was a daughter of Hezekiah Mosby and his Cox wife supposedly married a Samuel Rice). There was a 1749 Cumberland Co., VA deed that showed that Edward Davidson's wife Agnes "released her dower"....so that wife in 1749 named Agnes must have been born by at least the early-1730s or so.

Are you aware of an "available" Agnes Mosby who could have married Edward Davidson by at least 1749? If not, I wonder if it is just a coincidence that Edward's wife in 1749 was also named "Agnes" (and maybe that first wife was not a Miss Mosby)? I see that this "post thread" started with an Agnes Mosby who apparently lived back in the 1720s. Is there any chance that Edward Davidson was her second husband....or was that "early" Agnes Mosby still married to someone else in 1749? Were there any other known "early" Agnes Mosbys in the area?

By the way, I noted the mentioned of the "Hamblin" surname in this "post thread." The above Edward Davidson was almost certainly a son of the David Davidson, Junior (whose wife is not known) who died around 1756 in Charles City Co., VA. David "Junior" was a son of David Davidson, Senior who died in James City Co., VA around 1687. David Davidson, Senior was married to a Sarah Unknown, and after her husband David died, Mrs. Sarah (Unknown) Davidson was assisted in 1688 with the estate of her deceased husband by her apparent neighbors William Hunt and Thomas Hamblin. There was also a Stephen Hamblin in that area, and David Davidson, Junior fathered a son who was named Stephen Davidson. I would not be surprised if Davidson Davidson, Senior....or maybe more likely David Davidson, Junior....was married to a Miss Hamblin/Hamblen. There was also a Thomas Davidson in Charles City Co., VA in the 1790s, per tax lists, and he MIGHT have been named for Thomas Hamblin (and that Thomas Davidson COULD very well have been a son of the referenced Stephen Davidson).

Comments on any of the above? Thanks!


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/mosby/messages/1021.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network