Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Mountcastle Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Henry & Elizabeth Mountcastle, Virginia
Posted by: Bruce W. Locke Date: December 12, 1999 at 18:47:21
  of 88

I am tracing various Richardson families of Henry County, Va. One of them married a Mountcastle, and I run into a dead end trying to confirm the names of her parents. Here is what I have:

Elijah RICHARDSON, Jr.
B. ca. 1802, Henry Co., Va. D. 10 July 1853, Henry Co., Va.
Md. 20 Sept. 1830, Henrico Co., Va.
To: Delila Dove MOUNTCASTLE.
B. ca. 1800, probably Charles City Co., Va.
D. 1879, Henry Co., Va.
Dau. of Henry (?) & Elizabeth MOUNTCASTLE of Charles City Co., Va.

When Elijah Richardson Jr. died in 1853, he left his entire estate to his wife, Delila (Mountcastle) Richardson.

The last census in which Delila is listed is the Henry Co. (Va.), 1870 Census, Leatherwood, p. 79/70, family 543: RICHARDSON, Delila age 69 (1800); CARTER, Caroline (?), age 48 (1822), Domestic Servant.

Delila Richardson died in 1879.
Her will is recorded in Henry Co. Will Book 9, 1879, at page 462.
Will signed 25 Nov. 1875, proved 11 August 1879:

To Mrs. Elizabeth Richardson, widow of Benjamin E. Richardson, $50.
To Miss Matilda Richardson, daughter of John Richardson, $50.
Remainder of estate divided between JOSEPH T. MOUNTCASTLE AND
DELILA D. MOUNTCASTLE, his sister, CHILDREN OF George Mountcastle, dec'd. of the City of Richmond, Va.

The listing by Delila in her will of the names and relationships of Joseph T. and Delila D., children of George Mountcastle, deceased, of Richmond prompted a search for that family, and enough information was found to speculate on the relationships of these Mountcastles to Delila.

The 1850 Hanover Co. census, p. 408, the 1860 Henrico Co. census p. 668, sht. 3, Henrico Reg. of Births 1853-1870, p. 47 and Hanover County Death Register 1853-1871, p. 22 gives the following information:

George W. Mountcastle, b. ca. 1822, d. prior to 1879.
Married Eliza Jane ___? b. ca. 1831.
ISSUE:

1. *Joseph T., b. ca. 1851, Hanover Co.
2. Elizabeth, b. Apr. 1858, Hanover Co. D. Aug. 1858, Hanover Co.
3. *Delilah D., b. 7 April 1859, Henrico Co.

*They are the Joseph and Delila Mountcastle named in Delila's will in 1879.

The search for the Mountcastles led to the discovery of the marriage bond between Delila Dove Mountcastle and Elijah Richardson, Jr. Henrico County (Va.) Marriage Bonds 1800-1830, Vol. Ri-S, reel 104, Library of Virginia, item #1, is a photograph of the original bond between Elijah Richardson and Delila Mountcastle of Henrico Co., dated 20 Sept. 1830. Both are above the age of 21, with Joseph B. Mountcastle, surety. The book by Michael E. Pollock, MARRIAGE BONDS OF HENRICO COUNTY, VIRGINIA 1782-1853 (Baltimore, 1984), p. 137 contains an abstract of this bond, but the spelling "Dealila" in the book is a transcription error, as the name is clearly "Delila" in the original record.

No proof has been found, but it seems likely that George W. Mountcastle, who named one of his daughters after Delila, was Delila's nephew and possibly the son of Joseph B. Mountcastle who was surety on the 1830 marriage bond of Delila to Elijah Richardson, Jr. Both of Delila's parents were deceased when she married in 1830, and the Joseph B. Mountcastle who certified her age and place of residence on her marriage bond is believed to be her brother. Joseph was born circa 1805-1807 and Delila ca. 1800, so they would be of the same generation. In a search of the existing records of Charles City Co., Hanover Co., and Henrico Co. for this time period, other than the marriage bond, the name Delila (Delilah) is found only in the following record which identifies her mother and siblings.

Charles City Co. Will Bk. 2, p. 563, Will of Elizabeth Mountcastle, drawn on 8 June 1822, recorded 18 Sept. 1823. Six sons: Patrick, Edward, JOSEPH, Turner, Jonathan and Benjamin, each to receive one shilling. Daughter, DELILAH Mountcastle was left the remainder of her mother's small estate. Will witnessed by Anthony Bryan and Richard T. Mountcastle. It is possible that Delila's brother Joseph named in this will is the surety on her marriage bond.

Charles City Co. W.B. 2, p. 192, Acct. of Sales, 18 April 1812, Estate of Henry Mountcastle, recorded 22 May 1812, shows that an Elizabeth Mountcastle purchased the entire estate, which suggests that she was most likely the wife of Henry. All other Mountcastles named Elizabeth can be matched to their families with this one exception. Possibly this is the Elizabeth whose will was recorded in 1823.

After reviewing the records of Charles City Co., Henrico Co. and Richmond City, only one Joseph Mountcastle with the middle name initial "B." was found, but nothing to conclusively verify the names of his parents. An incomplete picture of his family:

Joseph B. Mountcastle. B. ca. 1805/7. D. 1839, Henrico Co., Va.
Md. 3 Nov. 1825, Henrico Co.
To Mildred Morton Garthright,
b. ca. 1807, dau. of Mary Garthright.
ISSUE:

1. Mary Elizabeth Mountcastle, b. ca. 1835.
Md. 13 Nov. 1850, Richmond, Va., John W. Gibson.
               
2. Joseph Mountcastle, b. ca. 1838.
Md. Mary A. ?. Issue: Indiana and Eliza.
              
3. Ann Ellen Mountcastle, b. ca. 1839.

Sources for information on family of Joseph B. Mountcastle:

Michael E. Pollock, MARRIAGE BONDS OF HENRICO COUNTY, VA. 1782-1853, p. 117.

Henrico Will Book 12, p. 449, 1852, Elizabeth & Joseph Mountcastle, orphans of Joseph B. in acct. with Mildred Mountcastle, guardian of her children.

Richmond City (Va.) 1850 census, fam. #147.

Henrico Co. W.B. 13, p. 417, Joseph B. Mountcastle, dec'd., acct. of sales made 9 Dec. 1840.

Henrico Co. W.B. 13, p. 449 again identifies Joseph B. & Mildred as the parents of Elizabeth and Joseph Mountcastle, orphans.

VIRGINIA MARR. BONDS, RICHMOND CITY, 1797-1853, Vol. I by Anne W. Reddy & A. Riffe, p. 108, 13 Nov. 1850, John W. Gibson & Mary E. Mountcastle, dau. of Mildred Mountcastle.

I am not researching the Mountcastle surname as such, as it is not in my direct line, but like all good genealogists, I would like to confirm if Henry and Elizabeth Mountcastle were the parents of Delila Dove Mountcastle. Also, I would like to correct any errors that may be in the above abstracts. One small suggestion, please. It would be extremely helpful if respondents posted citations and as much of their abstracts as possible, as it would save others a great deal of time in duplicating research which has already been done.


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/mountcastle/messages/10.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network