Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Murtagh Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: FYI - Murtagh - Manhattan, NY - 1840
Posted by: Pauline Lynn (ID *****2152) Date: October 25, 2012 at 04:57:31
In Reply to: FYI - Murtagh - Manhattan, NY - 1840 by e of 495

This James B. Murtagh is mine. He married Rebecca Harrison and they had a son, Arthur N. Murtha/Murthur (possibly still Murtaugh). Rebecca (born 1807-ish in Ireland) died in 1840 and was REburied in March 1855 in Greenwood Cemetery Brooklyn (see; the same month five relatives of hers were reburied in the newish family lots, 3690 through 3697.

I have not found James B. Murtaugh and son in census in New York City because I have not yet looked, just got this info in the mail yesterday:

Rebecca Harrison was born about 1807. (Ship Passenger List.) Her parents were Arthur [Noble] Harrison (wedding announcement) and Jane Phillips, of County Monaghan, Ireland.

On 1 June 1836 the ship Propontis {spelling?] arrived from Liverpool, England, in the port of New York City, New York. On board were three men named Murtagh.
Francis Murtagh 37
James Murtagh 32 [so born about 1804]***
Thomas Murtagh 30
(Phyllis, Genealogical Society of Isabella County, Mt. Pleasant, Michigan 48804-0117. Phyllis cites New York Passenger List,, accessed October 2012.)

James Murtagh
New York
Southern District of New York District and Circuit Court.
(Phyllis, Genealogical Society of Isabella County, Mt. Pleasant, Michigan 48804-0117. Phyllis cites U.S. Naturalization Records Index, 1794-1995, accessed October 2012.)

On 29 July 1834 Rebecca Harrison, aged 27, arrived in New York aboard the Helen; the ship had left Liverpool, England. If age 27 in 1834, she may have been born about 1807.
(Phyllis, Genealogical Society of Isabella County, Mt. Pleasant, Michigan 48804-0117. Phyllis cites New York Passenger and Immigration List 1920-1850, ancestry, accessed October 2012.)

On Saturday, 9 August 1834 was announced and published the marriage between,
James B. Murtagh
Rebecca Harrison
Bride's father's name: Arthur
The marriage took place on Thursday, 7 August 1934 and was conducted by the Rev. Mr. Smeadus. All (bride, groom, and reverend) were of this city. [If this is the New York Evening Post then the city is New York City.]
(Phyllis, Genealogical Society of Isabella County, Mt. Pleasant, Michigan 48804-0117. New York Marriage Newspaepr Extracts 1801-1880. ancestry.comDatabase cites New York Evening Post, 3 August 1834. accessed October 2012.)

Rebecca had one child who survived until 1900. He was Arthur N. Murtha. (Jane Cuccurullo, executive secretary. Green-wood Cemetery, lots 3690 and 3697, one document numbered both 11256 and 11257. accessed October 2012)

Arthur N. Murtha was surely named for his maternal grandfather, Arthur Noble Harrison. Arthur did not know his mother well as she was married in 1834 and died in 1840, Arthur being born between 1835 and 1840. He would have been no older than five at his mother's death. (Polly.) With her death in March 1840, the Murtaugh family was never in a census together. Arthur N. Murtaugh died after 13 November 1900. (Greenwood.) He is NOT the Arthur Murtha of Coe, Isabella County, Michigan, son of patrick. Researcher Phyllis of the Genealogical Society of Isabella County, Michigan, has looked into that family

New York Genealogical Records has that Mrs. Rebecca Murtaugh died on 27 March 1840 in New York City, New York, New York, U.S.
(Phyllis, Genealogical Society of Isabella County, Mt. Pleasant, Michigan 48804-0117. New York Genealogical Records 1675-1920. accessed October 2012.)

Evidence for a death before 1850 is that I could not find a Rebecca Murthur or Murtha anywhere in the United States in the 1850 census. had she died in 1855 she would leave been alive in 1850 and most likely in that census.

We have that Rebecca Harrison, mother of Arthur N. Murtha, was buried on 12 March 1855 at Greenwood Cemetery, Brooklyn lot 3697 section 32. Later her parents, and some siblings would be buried in that lot too. Edward Harrison.(Jane Cuccurullo, executive secretary. Green-wood Cemetery, Brooklyn, New York, lot 3697, section 32. Burial record spells the last name, Murther.) I assumed that Rebecca died in March 1855. However, five other Harrisons were Reburied in March 1855.

Here is what I wrote about those reburials, focusing on Rebecca's uncle William Harrison (d. 1826). I believe that William Harrison was initially buried somewhere in New York City. After William's initial burial, the estate of Andrew Harrison (Rebecca's uncle) in or just after 1849 bought burial lots at Green-wood; William's body was moved there. This is my guess as lots 3690 through 3697 have a number of William Harrisons, any one of which could have been William. A few Harrisons were moved from elsewhere in New York City and state to Green-wood Cemetery, lots 3690 through 3697. (Polly.) On 22 and 24 March 1855 five Harrisons were buried: George, Ann, William, Thomas Harrison, and Harrison Miller. Unless there were some tragic boat accident, epidemic, or food poisoning that took the lives of five of our cousins in the same week, I believe that most of these interments were reburials. For example, Thomas Harrison was called "removal from New Jersey." (George Harrison, packet of information mailed 3 July 2012. Neil B. Watson, Superintendent, Green-wood Cemetery, cards on seven Harrisons buried in lots 3690 through 3693, section 32, mailed 30 November 1967. Combined with Polly's list of those people buried in lot 3690, this from executive secretary Jane Cuccurullo, Green-wood Cemetery.) It was on 22 March 1855 that a William Harrison was [re]buried. This could have been our William Harrison, son of James, joining two of his brothers, executor Andrew (d. 17 March 1849) and Arthur Noble Harrison of New York City (b. about 1783, d. 22 February 1854).

Because five of Rebecca's relatives were reburied in March 1855, and because there is evidence that Rebecca died in 1840 but is buried in 1855, I think she too was reburied. (Polly.) Reburial would also explain why Rebecca's last name was spelled wrong on burial records; her original tombstone may not have had her surname on it or the Harrison family member(s) who reburied her did not know how to spell the name, just pronounce it, Murtha. (Polly.)

Rebecca Harrison dying first among her siblings explains why their children were named after her.  Sister Sarah Harrison Hall had a Rebecca E. Hall (born 1846).  Sister Margaret Harrison Foyle had a Rebecca Foyle (born January 1835 before the death of aunt, 1835 baptism in NYC)l this Rebecca Foyle died in New Orleans before the age of 15.  Brother Richard had a Margaret Rebecca Harrison (born 1846).  Jane and Elizabeth had all/mostly boys, so no Rebecca.  James and William did not name daughters Rebecca.  Rebecca Harrisons's aunt, Mary Harrison Hutchinson, had a daughter, Rebecca Hutchinson (born about 1817).

Notify Administrator about this message?
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network