Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Packard Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Nathaniel Packer of Bridgewater,Mass
Posted by: Dale Cook (ID *****6658) Date: February 10, 2009 at 09:24:05
In Reply to: Nathaniel Packer of Bridgewater,Mass by Sean Kingman of 1236

Some of you may show a daughter of John Kingman as the wife of Nathaniel Packard. That was suggested by Nahum Mitchell in his 1840 "History of the Early Settlement of Bridgewater." Mitchell was wrong. Bradford Kingman perpetuated this error in his 1866 "History of North Bridgewater," as did Theo Packard in his 1871 "Genealogies of Samuel Packard of Bridgewater." This error has appeared in numerous other books and articles, and on many sites online. Such are the pitfalls that await those who do not search out and examine contemporary records.

The 13-Mar-1690/91 settlement of the estate of John Kingman mentions, without naming them, three daughters [MD 30:184-186]. We know from other contemporary records that the three were:

1) Elizabeth, who married Thomas Mitchell 01-Jan-1695/96 at Bridgewater [MD 3:9; BridgewaterVR 2:222, 257].

2) Deliverance, who married Jacob Mitchell, brother of Thomas, that same day in a double ceremony with her sister.

3) Susanna, who married Chilton Latham 06-Dec-1699 at Bridgewater [MD 2:146; BridgewaterVR 2:224, 227].

Thus the three daughters of John Kingman who survived to adulthood are accounted for, and none of them married Nathaniel Packard.

Nathaniel married Lydia Smith, daughter of John Smith of Taunton by his first wife, Lydia Eliot. The proofs of this were published by Lucy Hall Greenlaw, "Packard-Smith," (NEHGR, 59 [1905]:107-108). They are:

1) A 21-Jan-1695/96 receipt in the papers of Thomas Leonard, executor of the estate of John Smith of Taunton, signed by mark by Nathaniel at Taunton, for cooking implements due to Nathaniel's (unnamed) wife from Smith's estate.

2) A 09-Mar-1702 deed from John Smith of Taunton, son of John Smith, late of Taunton, to Nathaniel and Lydia Packard of Bridgewater, heirs to the estate of John Smith, "father of said Lydia," for a partial share in Taunton North Purchase which originally belonged to said John Smith, deceased [Bristol Co. Deeds, 4:142].

It should be noted that John Smith, Lydia's father, married as his second wife Jael Packard, Nathaniel's sister (and elder by about ten years).

Dale H. Cook, Member, NEHGS and MA Society of Mayflower Descendants;
Plymouth Co. MA Coordinator for the USGenWeb Project
Administrator of http://plymouthcolony.net


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/packard/messages/1140.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network