Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Peavler Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Christopher Peavler; Peebler, Pebler, Bibler and variations
Posted by: Deborah Smith (ID *****1388) Date: October 22, 2007 at 21:52:26
In Reply to: Re: Christopher Peavler; Peebler, Pebler, Bibler and variations by A List of 286

”I believe the Christon/Christopher Pebler could have been the progenitor of the East Tennessee PEAVLER famlily.”

******COULD BE. Why don’t you join the DAR or the SAR with all this proof?

He was born about 1756/1761. The approximate year of birth …

******Wait a minute … “He was born ABOUT 1756/1761 ….

based on his appearance on 1777 militia list of Dunmore County, Virginia.

****** Then can we assume Ludwig/Lewis was also born about 1756/1761 based on his appearance on 1777 militia list of Dunmore County, Virginia, correct?

******I was not aware the date of this “militia list” (Muster Roll?) has been pinpointed exactly .. Maybe .. Will you please give me the URL or name of book that gives it an exact date? How about a copy of the list …Where can I find it? Is it in, for example, a book or newsletter? Historical Society? All this fantastic information – You must have done a significant amount of labor tracking it all down!!!

He was possibly the son of Lewis/Ludwig Peebler [c1735-1798]

******Think so, huh? Hmmm…Impossible, but STILL, I have seen these EXACT WORDS in the past... I need to remember where! Did you write these words yourself? Or was this a copy and paste job from an outdated post or file?

See: 1782 Shenandoah Co Va Deed Book D: 51: Lewis Peebler and Barbara his wife to Charles/Christian Peebler; cons. 5 shillings, 127 acres part of larger tract [509 acres] granted to Lewis Peebler by Deed from the Proprietor Office (Warrant 1766-1768).

******Have YOU seen this deed or an abstract thereof?

Christian's last appearance on the Shenandoah County tax lists was in 1795.

******I swear I’ve seen this before … 10 years ago, before the author realized they were off track? Who ARE you? Why are you taking someone else’s work that they later decided was wrong and posting it to the Internet a decade later?

This is the same year a Christley/Christopher Beeler/Peopler purchased land in Sullivan County, Tennessee.

******It’s even in the same order …Exact words, exact creative expression – What would this be called .. .Plagiarism or Copyright infringement or both?

1795 Christopher Beaverly (?Bealer?) - Sullivan Co. Tenn. Deed from Benj. Beachboard to Christopher Beaverly, 100 acres Beaver Creek dated 24 Dec 1795, Deed Book 3:156. Source: Mrs. John Vineyard, comp. First Land Owners of Sullivan County, Tennessee (np: by the compiler, 1974). [Note: There are no Beverly entries in this book. There is no entry for a Christopher Beeler/Beaverly/Beevler on the 1812 tax list for Sullivan. There are numerous entries for the surname Bealor-Beeler-Beiler, most had land on Beaver and Sink Creeks and were Mrs. Vinyard's ancestors. Jacob Bealor removed from Frederick County, Va, to the frontier settlement of North Carolina, now Tennessee, in the month of April 1770, and settled on the Holston River. Pension application in Lyman Draper MSS. (Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison), 2DD439-443. John Bealor entered land on Beaver Creek, a branch of the Holston, in Fincastle County, Va, 5 Feb 1774, Summers, Annals, 653. This from a Washington County petition that also lists Geo. Bealor, Joseph Bealor and Wollery Bealor. Source: "Two Petitions to Virginia from the North of Holston Men," The East Tennessee Historical Society's Publications.]

******It’s even in the time line form with the same formatting in which it was sent to me all those years ago before the author realized she was WRONG… What’s up with all these Beelers, anyway?

1798 Christley Bebler/Beevler - Sullivan Co. Tenn. Deed to John Hickman, 40 acres, Beaver Creek 3 Feb 1798 (DB 3:239). Source: Mrs. John Vineyard, comp. First Land Owners of Sullivan County, Tennessee (np: by the compiler, 1974). [Vinyard notes: "Although given as Bebler in the Index to Deeds, the name is Beevler in the body of the deed. This may be another member of the Bealor (Beeler) group."]

******I think the author must have posted this to a mailing list a long time ago. Perhaps it would save some bandwidth had you linked directly to her posts.

The name variations seem endless: Peebler, Pidler, Piplar, Pepler, Pebler, Pibler, Pevler, Bebler, Beevler, Beeler, Beaverley, Peopler, Publer, Pobler, Peebles.

******Hey – You forgot their REAL name – Bibler!!!

******And you forgot to post YOUR real name! Who are you? Since you and I are both direct descendants of Lewis Bibler, we should both join the DAR and use him as our patriot.

*****So maybe we can help one another join.

Debbie Smith


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/peavler/messages/250.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network