Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Peavler Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Christopher Peavler; Peebler, Pebler, Bibler and variations
Posted by: Deborah Smith (ID *****1388) Date: October 22, 2007 at 22:03:41
In Reply to: Re: Christopher Peavler; Peebler, Pebler, Bibler and variations by A List of 286

I see the names of Jacob, Johann Christian Henrick and Christian Henrick in the pages of Johann Franciscus' "journal," but I don't see Lewis/Ludwig ???

******Pretty hard to prove a negative Ė You ďdonít see LudwigĒ. Suppose you investigate a bit more, all this decade old investigation you seem to claim [you copy without the authorís permission and donít cite your source] in the past. You might find that the chidren arenít all thereÖ Could there possibly be missing pages. Could Franciscus have written family information on blank pages of a prayer book not in order?

Also, an online genealogy from 2001 that has numerous footnotes, shows Lewis as child of Johann Franciscus' but that fact is not sourced as are the other boys. I'm not sure where this came from originally, but here's part of it, perhaps some of it will be familiar to you:

******Sure does sound familiar. As with everything else in your three posts, this is copied and pasted, this time the work of another researcher. I have these exact words on my hard drive. This researcher has since realized an error or so, but since this was never met for use but anyone but a small group of people and was part of group discussion, it was not intended for use on the open internet.

1. JOHANN FRANCISCUS1 BIBLER; born 11 Mar 1711 at [perh. Aix (Aachen)],
Baden, Germany; married Albertina Charlotta Kroh 16 Aug 1740 at [perh.
Aix (Aachen)], Baden, Germany; died 1804.

******Exact words of someone else. Where is the URL Ė Iíd like to find this online. IF it is there, it is without permission.

He is perhaps the Francis Bibler mentioned in the abstract from the Philadelphia Gazette on Broderbund CD#512, along with a Michael Bibler in 1754. They are said to be of Phila., and warns that he will not pay the bond, fraudulently obtained from him and Michael Bibler by Conrad Haffner, assigned to George Adam Gaab, of Phila., butcher; Michael Bibler is now dec'd (31 Oct. 1754).
The "Journal of Johann Franciscus Bibler" (MS, 1711-1755; unknown); Bibler Journal, photocopy; Hanford, Kings, California. Hereinafter cited as "Bibler Journal" -- [is 'proof' for all the first paragraph.

******You should apologize to these two ladies for copying their work and posting it years later.

There is no footnote other than one within the statement for 2nd paragraph.]

******You dare to complain about footnotes in a Ėnot ready for prime time, not posted by author, YEARS old clip of a database. Your footnotes have been nothing but the footnotes given by another researcherís ten year old file that she herself believed to be incorrect.

Here are some other Bibler & variations from PA Archives:

http://www.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/pa/philadelphia/church.htm

Contributed for use in USGenWeb Archives by Judy Banja and Joe Patterson
jbanja@email.msn.com jpatter@epix.net

Pennsylvania Archives. Second Series. Published under direction of
Matthew S. Quay, Secretary of the Commonwealth.
Edited by John B. Linn and Wm. H. Egle, M.D. Vol. IX.
Harrisburg: Lane S. Hart, State printer 1880.
"St. Michael's and Zion Church, Philadelphia," pp. 287-311.

ST. MICHAEL'S AND ZION CHURCH. MARRIAGES 305

July 25, 1758 Bieler, Johannes and Magdalena Keppler.

******Bielers are Biblers?

April 4, 1758 Bibeler, Joh. Friedrich and Anna Maria Encuisch.

***************
Church: Part II - ST. MICHAEL'S & ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH Marriages 1761-1769: Philadelphia, PA

Pennsylvania Archives. Second Series. Published under direction of
Matthew S. Quay, Secretary of the Commonwealth.
Edited by John B. Linn and Wm. H. Egle, M.D. Vol. IX.
Harrisburg: Lane S. Hart, State printer 1880.
"St. Michael's and Zion Church, Philadelphia," pp. 312-339.

July 18, 1769 Beyerle, Jacob and Maria Magd. Molidor.

****** Beyerles are Biblers? How so?

Feb. 22, 1766 Beyerley, Christopher and Elizabeth Cleymer.

****** Beyerleys, are Biblers? How so?

May 12, 1768 Bigler, Jacob and Dorothea Cath. Dimpin.

****** Biglers, are Biblers? How so?

Aug. 1, 1767 Bealer (Bealert in license), David and Mary Fultz.

****** Bealers, are Biblers? How so?

Oct. 11, 1761 Biebler, Maria Rosina and Johann Achilles Diel.

*******************

The Taylor connection is one of reasons I suspect the East Tennessee PEAVLERS were first BIBLER/PIBLER. From old email.

>...Info needed on my ggggrandfather John
>Taylor Jr b- c1772 Botetourt Co. Va, maybe Fincastle, d- 1832 Champaign
>Co. Ohio. John m 1 Barbara Strickler 1794 Shenandoah Co. Va. Barbara b-
>1775 Shenandoah Co. d/o Joseph and Barbara Harnish Strickler. There
>children Joseph, John, Mary/Polly were born Shenandoah Co. They then
>went to Sullivan Co. Tn...

******I refuse to pick on Taylors. Are you aware how common this name is? I will comment that John Taylor is found everywhere, and is not proven to be many of the John Taylors below:

And another ...descended from Catherine(Katy) Bibler who married John Taylor in 1818, Fairfield Co. OH. They lived in Champaign Co. OH. After John died in 1832, Katy married a man named Idle, poss Henry. Her daughter JuliaAnn married his son. John Taylor had migrated to Ohio from Shenandoah co via Tenn. in 1805-1810...

Another Taylor tidbit: Wayland's Virginia Valley Records, page 102-105 Rockingham County, Capt. Robt. Harrison's Company, No. 5, Militia Vochers [sic] in 1788 states, "John & Wm. Taylor refused to give in themselves or 4 horses as they were in Georgia the 9th of March."
A deed in Wilkes County, Georgia may imply where some of the Taylor family moved. Deed Book GG: 369, Francis Carter and wife Magaret, Sylvanus Gibson and wife Elinor all of Wilkes Co. power of atty to John Taylor of Rockingham Co. One tract belonged to John Taylor dec'd at the head of Stoors (?Starrs?) [sic] Mill Creek. The other adj the one above mentioned, the property of Jas. Waits dec'd. 6 Dec 1791. Jos Taylor, John Massey (?) [sic] test. Source: Grace Gilliam Davidson, Early Records of Georgia: Wilkes County., vol 1, p. 77.

I have another email suggesting the Bibler name might have been Gibler
...Christian Gibler 1747-1787 and his wife Mary Magdalene who both died in Shenandoah Co., VA

******Me, too. Thatís silly isnít it? Suppose Christian Gibler is a son of Lewis from a first marriage?

A List Ö Who are you and why donít you post something newer than 6-10 years old written and dismissed by the authors?

I personally do have some clues regarding the Peavlers in Sullivan County, TN; however am unable to share with someone who will copy and paste me years later as you have done in these three GenForum posts. Thank God you didnít give credit to the authors whose work you have taken without permission. They would be embarrassed to see their early research combined with speculation, now discarded, on the Internet in 2002 with their names attached.

However, since you decided that it was OK to violate ethical and legal considerations, rigthfully they deserved credit for their work. None of this should have been posted by you in 2007 considering the fact you did not do the work yourself.

Your agrument is NO GOOD despite the good work that continues to be done by at least one of the researchers from whom you STOLE. Maybe next time you should ask for an update from them so when you decide to post the research of ohters, you will at least get it at it's current state.

For some reason I don't think they will share. Who are you that you think it's OK to do this?

There are some good genealogy self help web sites that could help you learn to do your own work.

Debbie Smith, not hiding under A List.




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/peavler/messages/252.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network