Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Peele Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Peale Families: PA/MS 1800's
Posted by: Jack McClintic Date: February 13, 2002 at 20:25:59
In Reply to: Re: Peale Families: PA/MS 1800's by Jim Hicks of 284

Hi Jim,

Here is the follow up that I promised.

Franklin Co., PA deed book 14, p. 634, 5 Nov 1829 Margaret Peebles, widow, Mary McClintock and Jane McClintock of the Borough of Chambersburg to George K. Harper, printer, husband of sister Agness McClintock, all four daus. of Daniel McClintock decd., who bought the lot no., 28 on Market Street from Benjamin Chambers in 1778. Wit: Lewis Denig and Hartly Crawford, rec. 5 Nov 1829.

So I do not think that Mary McClintock who married Jonathan Peale was a daughter of Daniel.

There were two brothers, William and John McClintock, who moved into Franklin Co., between 1791 and 1805. John lived up in what was to become Greene twp., while William probably lived SW of Chambersburg in or around Hamilton twp. An early sketch of Williams decendants (ca. 1900) had his daughter Mary as marrying a Peale. This would more or less fit as the best choice for Mary's father. From a history of Pittsburgh, Mary's older brother Alexander was mentioned as being born in 1775 and being the first child of 12 of William McClintock of Chester Co., PA. Also William's brother, John married his wife in 1781, this seems to rule out John. The only problem I am having is that William McClintock was on the 1790 and 1800 census for Chester Co., PA, he probably was not in Franklin Co., PA in 1795 the year Mary and Jonathan were married. I also have some tax records which indicate that William lived in Chester Co. in the 1790s. This does not mean that he moved to Franklin Co., for a short time or that Mary went to stay with relatives (uncle John McClintock) in Franklin Co., PA or that Jonathan may have traveled to Chester Co. for a short time in order to meet her. The other problem is that there is at least one mistake in this 1900 sketch of this line, the author a U. G. Couffer had a son of William marrying the wrong women.

John McClintock, William's brother was in Franklin Co., by 1800 when he is listed on the census there. But as I mentioned, he was married in 1781, so this pretty much rules him out as Mary's father. The father of both William and John was Francis McClintock who died in Chester Co., PA in ca. 1793. Another son of this Francis, Hugh McClintock, had a daughter Jane McClintock born about 1779 who married a Frederick Peale. Was Frederick any relation to Jonathan? Jane was living in Toboyne twp., Cumberland Co., PA at the time of her marriage to Frederick.

The history of Francis McClintock ca. 1720-1793 is on my web page at www.freeweb.pdq.net/mcclintickaty

Please let me know your thoughts.
Jack


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/peele/messages/202.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network