Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Pendarvis Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Descendants of Brand Pendarvis
Posted by: Randy Floyd Date: August 04, 2001 at 20:46:56
In Reply to: Re: Descendants of Brand Pendarvis by J Pendarvis of 638

Hi J,

I thought that the statement about both families having memories of divorces or separations originated with you. There was a time in your research that you suspected that Mahala's James was the same as James Washington Pendarvis. Forgive me, if I'm mistaken. I hope I'm not just assuming that you are Jackie Pendarvis. I thought that J and Jackie were one and the same. I was given the correspondence second hand, and will have to locate it. Per my previous post, I explained why it made some sense for both men to be the same man.

Could you or anyone provide some back up for the Richard Lambright Pendarvis theory? The story told by his descendants does not add up or check out. I've pointed out the story's holes in previous posts. If I am not mistaken the entire Richard Lambright Pendarvis story is based on family memory and one bible entry, and my understanding of Mr. Whitfield's conclusion was that it was one of desperation. (Desperation not to place James Washington Pendarvis, but to place Mary Ann Pendarvis Burney) The one bible entry simply names Richard Lambright's father, but does not corroborate the rest of the story.

Perhaps one of Stella's descendants would post their source for the 1817 birthdate. I'm sure that you are correct about the date on the tombstone, but I wonder if your husband's grandmother had gotten her information from the stone. I'd hate to dismiss an actual day and year for an undated (no month, no day) year on a tombstone. One of my gggrandmothers has an incorrect birth year on her tombstone. At any rate, if James Washington was a son of either Pike Co. William or Mobile Co. James, the 1810 date would still indicate a more likely father as William.

I'm not 100% sold on the accuracy of William of Pike Co. as James Washington's father either, I've just not heard a better theory or one backed up by a train of thought or actual source. Like you, I prefer original sources and documentation. I'm looking for people to point out weaknesses in the theory, and I appreciate your attention.

Thanks,
Randy



Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/pendarvis/messages/349.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network