Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Pettus Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Isam Pettice/Pettus/Pettis of Montgomery Co., AL
Posted by: Lisa R. Franklin (ID *****4622) Date: November 29, 2006 at 09:25:38
In Reply to: Isam Pettice/Pettus/Pettis of Montgomery Co., AL by Lisa of 941

To update my earlier information. George was NOT the wife of Narcissa. New information/documentation has come to light that shows Narcissa was married to Thomas Jefferson Pettus/Pettis. From the probate of Narcissa's father which lists her as Narcissa wife of T. J. Pettus. A perusal of census turns up Narcissa & husband Thomas Jefferson Pettus in early AL.

Family Group Sheet
==========================================================================================
Husband: Thomas Jefferson Pettis/Pettus
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birth: 1809 North Carolina
Census: 12 Nov 1850 Montgomery County, Alabama
Census: 18 Aug 1860 Ramer, Montgomery County, Alabama
Death: abt 1869 Alabama
Census: 16 Jul 1870 Ramer, Montgomery County, Alabama
Death: aft 16 Jul 1870Alabama
Birth: Montgomery County, Alabama
Alt. Name: George W. Pettus
Marriage: abt 1852
Marriage: abt 1857
Father: ?Isam Pettus (1775- )
Mother:
==========================================================================================
Wife: Narcissus E. (Narsis) Anderson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birth: 1833 Montgomery County, Alabama
Census: 24 Jun 1880 Union Academy, Montgomery County, Alabama
Census: 1880 Montgomery County, Alabama
Census: 29 Jun 1900 Crenshaw County, Alabama
Death: aft 1900
Alt. Name: Narcissus (Narsis) Anderson
Father: Elijah Cumbie Anderson (1799-1863)
Mother: Elizabeth Sanson (1795-1837)
==========================================================================================
Children
==========================================================================================
1 F Mary E. Pettus
Birth: 1853 Alabama
Birth: 1858 Alabama
Alt. Name: Mary Pettus
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 M George W. Pettus Jr.
Birth: 1861 Montgomery County, Alabama
Death: 16 May 1935 Highland Home, Crenshaw County, Alabama
Burial: Ebenezer Cemetery
Spouse: Nancy Jane Humphrey (1860- )
Marriage: 1879 Alabama
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 F Cassie Kitten Pettus
Birth: 24 Oct 1868 Alabama
Census: 29 Jun 1900 Crenshaw County, Alabama
Census: 23 Apr 1910 Crenshaw County, Alabama
Burial: 1945 Sardis Cemetery, Highland Home, Crenshaw County, Alabam
Death: 22 Dec 1945 of chronic myocarditis; Luverne, Crenshaw County, Alaba
Burial: Sardis Cemetery, Highland Home, Crenshaw County, Alabam
Spouse: John Buck (1866-1928)
Marriage: 25 Apr 1890 Crenshaw County, Alabama
==========================================================================================


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/pettus/messages/680.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network