Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Pharr Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: When did the Family come from Ireland?
Posted by: D, L, Pharr (ID *****0831) Date: July 15, 2009 at 16:11:48
In Reply to: Re: When did the Family come from Ireland? by Robbie WIlson of 841

I have a number of William Pharr's. My guess on yours without a bit more info will be hard. I do have one very close. William 2.4.? Pharr born about 1810. His parents were Thomas 2.3.17 Pharr b. 23 Jan 1789 Oglethorpe C. Ga. d. 1854 Belmont, Miss. His wife was Elizabeth Rasor b. 23 Aug 1790 Virginia and d. 9 dec. 1872. Mississippi or South Carolina. He was the son of Samuel Ezekiel Pharr Farr b. 30 oct 1757 Virginia d. 7 May 1804 Abbeville SC. and Elizabeth Bailey b. 9 July 1765 North Carolina d. 7 Aug 1745 Gwinnett C. Ga. His parents were Edward Neddy Phair Farr b. abt 1720 in Pennsylvania or Ireland and Rachel Beard b. abt 1730 Lynchburg, Bedford C. Va and d. Aug 1778 Virginia. I have four more generation on the Beard family. There is a question on who Edward's parents were. Some think a Henry and Margaret Ann Thatcher. Edward Neddy Phair Farr may have served in the Rev. War but most think it was his son Edward. Samuel Ezekiel did serve in the war and was a Lt.
My notes on Edward Neddy: -2.1.1 He received Deed from John Beard to land in Virginia in 1751. His daughter Rachel Married James Robertson abt 1762. His 10th child John Houlton was born about 1774. He was in Mecklenburg County, NC. in 1779 and made deed to land in Virginia. John Beard in his will April 4, 1780 mentions his former son-in-law Edward Phair. He was in Georgia (Wilkes Co.) by March 25, 1784. His name was not in the census for Va. or NC. for the United States in 1790. The 1790 census for Georgia was burned. He made his will Aug. 27, 1793 which was probated Feb. 11, 1795 in Wilkes Co. Ga. His son Samuel joined the Revolutionary from Mecklenburg Co. NC. and afterwards settled in Abbeville Dist. SC. Which is near Wilkes Co., Ga.
Notes on Samuel E. : THE BATTLE OF CAMDEN
The tragedy of the Battle of Camden is that it should never have taken place when and where it did. The American General Horatio Gates, hero of Saratoga, had taken command of the troops in the South from Baron Johann de Kalb only a short six weeks before the battle. His mission was to clear the British from the Carolinas. De Kalb's men were bordering on starvation and exhaustion; consequently, he advised Gates to take a longer route into South Carolina by way of Charlotte, where friends and supplies were plentiful.
Gates preferred the eastern route and ordered his men to march on August 13, 1780, arriving at Colonel Rugeley's plantation some thirteen miles north of Camden two days later. He had nearly 4,000 troops but two-thirds of these were green, untried militia. Lord Cornwallis, hearing of Gates' movements left Charleston, arriving in Camden on the same day that Gates did. By moonlight, both armies moved out, meeting in the early morning hours in Gum swamp in the vicinity of Sanders Creek. Skirmishing broke out, but the actual attack took place at daylight.
A small band of 50 men advanced on the British, who counter-attacked with bayonets and drawn swords. At this, the Virginia and North Carolina militia panicked, broke, and ran - many without having fired a single shot. What was to have been attack turned to a complete rout, with "Butcher" Tarleton in hot pursuit.
Meanwhile, the Delaware and Maryland regiments held, led by de Kalb, whose horse had been shot from under him -- and here the British concentrated their attack. The gallant German fell with eleven wounds, dying in Camden three days later. The British buried him with full military honors.
General Gates covered himself with something less than glory by joining the fleeing militia, never stopping until he reached Charlotte. Gates was never to live down the disgrace of his flight.
The American losses were enormous, nearly 1000 men killed and 1000 captured, besides numerous transport and ammunitions confiscated. The British lost less than 350 men. For the Americans, this was the most disastrous battle of the Revolution.
In 1954 the Kershaw County Historical Society placed a marker on the Flat Rock Road indicating the site of the Battle of Camden. A stone monument erected by the Hobkirk Chapter of the Daughters of the Revolution indicates the spot where Baron de Kalb fell. Another marker states that 2,000 acres of the Battle of Camden site were designated a National Landmark in 1961. It remains an uninterpreted site otherwise.
This site may be reached by going north from Historic Camden for about seven miles on Highway 521, then take a left fork onto Flat Rock Road. The marker and monument are located 2.2 miles from the fork on the right.
-2.2.4 from Pharrs and Farrs enlisted at the beginning of the Revolutionary War in Mecklenburg Co., NC. He served as a Private under Captain Alexander, Major Bow in N.C. milita part of the time as a wagnoer and was promoted to Lieut. of Cavalry toward the end of the Revolutionary War. He died in Abbeville Dist. of S. C. at the age of 47 and his widow was granted a pension in Gwinnett Co., Ga. 8/3/1844. (See bureau of Pensions Wash. D. C.) His will was recorded in 1806. In his fathers will, 1793 he was bequeathed "one mare by the name of "Fly" and two ewes and 1/4 intrest in a wagon. He was one of the Executors of his father's will.
-On the 1790 census for Chester SC there is a Samuel Farr males 16 and up=1, males under 16=2, females =1,there is also one in the Camden Dist SC.but to hard to read.
-On the 1800 Abbeville, South Carolina census, Samuel Farr males 0-10=2, 10-15=2, 16-25=1, 26-45=1, femles 0-10=2, 16-25=2
notes on Thomas: -2.3.17 From Pharrs and Farrs was a highly educated Presbyterian Minister. He moved from South Carolina to Tishamingo Co. Mississippi abt. 1830. His wife Elizabeth Rasor was firt cousin once removed from Dr. John Albert Brodaus, a distinguished Baptist Minister.
-Information on this line from Larry Miller Lamstrike@aol.com
- On the 1840 Itawamba County, Mississippi census pg. 152, Pharr Thomas males 5-10=1, 15-20=3, 20-30=1, 50-60=2, females 0-5=1, 10-15=1, 20-30=3, 40-50=1. Note two older men. One is Thomas and the other is who?
-On the 15 Nov. 1850 census for Itawamba County, Miss. pg. 84? line 3 676/676 Thomas Pharr 62/m farmer $100 Ga, Elizabeth 60/f Va, James 20/m SC, Nancy 14/f SC, See wife notes on 1860 census.
I have nothing on William but the dates seem to fit. Thomas first 3 children are said to be, 1. Permelia 2.4.54, 2. Hezekiah 2.4.57, 3. William 2.4.?, The rest I have as 4. Samuel 2.4.48 b. 7 Nov. 1811 d. 22 Mar 1881 Hopkins Tx. 5. Amy Rebekar 2.4.50 b. abt 1818 6. Amandy (Mandy) b. abt 1820
6. John Christian 2.4.53 b. 25 July 1821 d. 1 Nov. 1860 Monroe C. Miss, 7 Mary Elizabeth 2.4.49 b. 1825, 8.Ezekiel E. 2.4.52 b. abt 1824 d. abt 1863, 9. Sarah Margaret 2.4.55 b. 6 Dec 1827 d. 11 June 1914, 10 James 2.4.56 b. abt 1830 11. Nancy 2.4.? b. abt 1834
The female name Margaret keeps showing up in most family lines. That is one reason I believe Edward's mother would be Margaret. If I confused you with all this info I will try late to help. Could you post what you have on your William? I will try to expand on it and see what I can find. david


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/pharr/messages/639.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network