Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Pierre Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Vashti Pierre/Pier born 1763 christened 1771 married Samuel Nash ???
Posted by: Robert (ID *****9274) Date: January 04, 2005 at 21:15:34
In Reply to: Re: Vashti Pierre b. 11 July 1763 by Bonnie Millican of 144

Hi Again Bonnie – Below are the reasons why I believe the Vashti Pierre (b: July 11, 1763) who married Samuel Nash in 1783 and died in 1820 in Athens County, Oh is the same Vashti Pier (daughter of Oliver and Elizabeth (Webster) Pier) christened July 1771 at the Congregational Church in Egremont, Berkshire County, MA.

First let me say that I have been only studying genealogy for a few years and have a lot to learn – so if anyone can re-direct my thinking or correct my misinterpretations, I’d appreciate it. Also, I’m sure you know that Elizabeth Nash married Resolved Fuller. Their son Austin Fuller married Mary Pratt. Mary was the daughter Azariah and Sarah C. (Nye) Pratt, and a granddaughter of Ebenezer and Desire (Sawyer) Nye. Sarah Nye was a sister to Nathan Nye. Nathan Nye married Rhoda Barker who was a sister to Isaac Barker (my gggg grandfather). If you are descended from this Fuller line and would like information about the Barker family (since we would also share this line), please let me know. I have the Barker line and have some of the letters between Ebenezer and sons – and have some of Ebenezer’s sermons. (Nathan and Rhoda (Barker) Nye raised my ggg grandmother Calista Barker after her mother Lydia (Nash) Barker died.)

1. Vashti had her name spelled Pierre in records in Ohio, but records in Massachusetts have the name Pier. Since many people could not write their names, the spelling was often different. Also, people did not usually write their own name; it was written for them by the person recording it, as in the census, or in church records. So the spelling was as accurate as the person recording it. (Oliver has his name recorded as Pier and also Pior.) The difference in the spelling of the name can readily be explained.

2. There is a christening recorded on May 24, 1771 in the Congregational Church in Egremont, Berkshire County, Mass for Vashti Pier with parents of Oliver Pier and Elizabeth. If our Vashti was born on July 11, 1763 and married Samuel Nash circa 1783, how could she possibly have a christening date of 1771? (Surely this must be a different Vashti.) Well, the record is real and her sister Charlotte was christened a little over 3 months later on September 1, 1771.

A few years ago there was a user home page on Family Tree Maker for the Descendants of Thomas Pier that contained great information on it. The information is not longer available online, though. I will credit William L Passauer, the probable author of that home page, with the clues that led to this conclusion.

He included the following letter obtained from records of the Egremont, MA (Congregational?) Church written by Thomas Pier.

“Oliver and Elizabeth, wife, desiring admission into this church, ‘twas objected against them, that they had been an accessory in stealing at least as far as to conceal what had been stolen. But the church committee finding no evidence against them to prove they were knowing to the fact before it was committed, the said Oliver and Elizabeth Pier both acknowledged that they kept the goods so taken, but delivered the following paper to the church and desired it might be read.”

“Whereas my son, Oliver Pier and his wife, have been suspected of taking things from my house (or at least being accessory to it) and also concealing things that were stolen, this may certify to the pastor and church at Egremont that I never supposed or charged him or her with taking, or being accessory to any other in taking things from me. Only this I suppose, that was taken was carried to my sons house and by him and his wife concealed for a time. But, since the whole has been made up and settled between us, and he and she have made full satisfaction to me. And this I would assure you was done before ever there was any inquiry made by your church in this affair.”

Dated March 9, 1771 Thomas Pier II

I am not up on the christening practices of that time, but it make sense (to me) that a child born in 1763 might have a delayed christening until her parents become members of the church. How could she and a sister have birth/christening dates only 3 months apart???

3. There are family names that are repeated from the Pier family to the Samuel Nash family. Vashti named a daughter Elizabeth, the name of her mother. Vashti had a sister named Lydia – and named a daughter Lydia. Vashti had a brother named Moses and a grandson named Moses. And most compelling is that Vashti had a brother named Ira Pier and her daughter Elizabeth named one of her sons Ira Pier Fuller.

There is an entry of free masons in Belpre, Ohio from 1812. Both Samuel Nash and Ira W. (Webster) Pier are on the list.

4. And the clincher is --- when Oliver Pier died in New Haven, Addison County, VT in 1805 there were no probate proceedings, but various deeds show that the heirs conveyed among themselves and joined in conveyances to purchasers. Samuel Nash of Salem, Washington County, Ohio, grandson, was mentioned as an heir to one of those deeds. (Samuel Nash was a son of Vashti and Samuel Nash’s. He was born circa 1804 and only lived to the age of 3.)

This information was also taken from taken from William L. Passauer’s user home page. (Thank you!)

So, after you have had a chance to read and think about Vashti Pierre being the same as Vashti Pier, please let me know what you think.

I descend as follows:

Me
My mother
Elizabeth Buckner + Henry Kellogg Ray
Emma Lula Webster + Millard Filmore Buckner
Rhoda Elizabeth Pierce + William C Webster
Calista Barker + Joseph Pierce
Lydia Nash + Isaac Barker
Vashti Pierre/Pier + Samuel Nash

Also, I see there is a bit of discrepancy between who the parents of Elizabeth Webster was. I did not check into that and would have to study it out to feel certain. So - I cannot say that she descends from Gov. John Webster.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/pierre/messages/125.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network