Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Piette Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Piette-dit-Lafreniere et Trempe
Posted by: Margaret (ID *****2447) Date: January 16, 2010 at 12:28:45
In Reply to: Re: Piette-dit-Lafreniere et Trempe by Richard Burnip of 66

==================================================
In Reply to Re: Piette-dit-Lafreniere et Trempe
See: Query posted by: Richard Burnip (ID *****5134) Date: January 15, 2010 at 01:00:00
Posted by Margaret Risby January 16, 2010

Hello Richard:
Thanks for writing - I always enjoy meeting another cousin.
Much of your information is correct. I am going to enter my corrections, additions and comments in brackets [ ...] next to your data. If you contact me at mrisby(at)comcast.net, I will be glad to send you copies of pertinent documents.

Regards,
Margaret

10th generation
Jean Piet-dit-Trempe/Jean Piette-dit-Trempe
b. abt. 1641 Saintes-Saintonge, Charente-Maritime,France [correct]
d. 17 Feb.1730 Berthier-en-Haut,P.Q. [correct]
m. abt. 1669, Sorel/ [omit].... bef. 23 Dec. 1670 [correct]
Marguerite Chemereau/Chaumereau (Filles-du-Roi/Landry)
b.abt. 1651 France [correct]
d. 14 Sept.1715 bur. 15 Sept. 1715 St.-Pierre-de-Sorel, P.Q. [correct]

9th generation
Antoine Piette-dit-Lafreniere et Trempe
b./bap. 24 Mar. 1673 St.-Pierre-de-Sorel,P.Q.
d.? [Uncertain, about 1754. He is not listed as deceased in the record of the marriage of his son Antoine to Therese Manville on 25 Feb 1754, but he is listed as deceased when his daughter Genevieve Piette married Jean Guibeau on 10 Feb 1755.]
m. contract 28 April 1711, Sorel [okay]
m. 2 May 1711, St.-Pierre-de-Sorel, P.Q.(his 2nd marriage) [Location incorrect. They were married at the parish of La Visitation, Ile Dupas, Berthier County, Quebec, Canada]
Marie Boucher
b. aft 1685 [omit] 14 April 1693 [correct]
bap. 15 April 1693, St.-Famille, Isles Orleans, P.Q [Location should read: Ste-Famille, Ile d'Orleans]
d.? [About 1754. She is not listed as deceased in the record of the marriage of her son Antoine to Therese Manville on 25 Feb 1754, buts he is listed as deceased when her daughter Genevieve Piette married Jean Guibeau on 10 Feb 1755.]

8th generation
Pierre Piette
b. abt. 1713 [omit] [16 Dec. 1712, Sorel, P.Q.]
d.? [died 7 Dec 1776, buried 9 Dec 1776, Ste-Genevieve, Berthierville, Berthier County, QC]
m. 29 January 1739 P.Q. [Marriage contract, unknown location, Notary Lafosse]
Marie Blaise
b.?
[MARIE BLAIS-DIT-FAYAU BANHIAC-LAMONTAGNE born 12 Feb 1711 in Trois-Rivières, Quebec, was the daughter of JACQUES BLAIS and MARIE-ANNE SANSCARTIER-DIT-LAFAILLE-FAYAU. Marie’s mother, Marie Anne Faye-dit-Sanscartier, was married 12 Jan 1711 to François Banhiac-dit-Lamontagne. A month later, she gave birth to Marie, said to be the natural child of Jacques André Blais (and not of her husband) as noted by the priest on Marie’s baptismal record.]

d.? [Marie Blais (aka Marie Banhiac) died 21 May 1790 and was buried 22 May 1790 at Berthierville, Berthier County, Quebec, Canada]



7th generation
Pierre Piette
b. aft. 1739 [about 1749 -- listed as age 60 on death record 1809]
d.? [ died 16 Mar 1809 and was buried 18 Mar 1809 , Ste-Elisabeth, Joliette County, Quebec, Canada]
m. 22 January 1781, Berthier, P.Q.[correct]
Marie-Josephe/Josephte Branconnier/Braconnier
b.? [about 1750. Said to be about 76 years old at time of her burial in 1836]
d.? [died 14 Jan 1836, and was buried 16 Jan 1836, Ste-Elisabeth, Joliette County, Quebec, Canada]

6th generation
Pierre Piette-dit-Lafreniere
b. 7 April 1783, Berthierville, P.Q. [correct]
d. 4 March 1858, Dunham, Missisquoi, P.Q. [I have 21 Feb 1858, buried 22 Feb 1858 Ste-Croix, Dunham, Missisquoi County, Quebec, Canada ]
m. 8 November 1830 (his 2nd. marriage)St. Elizabeth, Joliette, P.Q. [correct]
Josephte-Rose/Agathe Belanger
b. 1804, St. Cuthbert, P.Q. [born 24 Jul 1804 in Dunham, Quebec, Canada]
d.? [Unable to locate death record.]

5th generation
Michel Piette-dit-Lafreniere baptized Pierre Piette-dit-Lafreniere (known as Mitchell in Massachusetts)
b. 15 August 1857 (on the road to Dunham in a covered wagon) [date is incorrect. Born 15 Oct 1847, baptized 14 November 1847 at Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge, Missisquoi County, Quebec, Canada. Story about covered wagon is family lore. Unproven.]
Stanbridge East, Missisquoi,P.Q.
bap. 14 November 1857 [ should be 1847]Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge East,
Missisquoi,P.Q.
d. 22 February 1915, Northbridge, Massachusetts [Okay]
m.18 October 1868, Hopkinton, Massachusetts [correct]
Marie Daigle
b. 10 January 1842, St.-Ours, P.Q.[correct]
bap. 11 January 1842, St.-Ours, P.Q. [correct]
d. Central Falls, Rhode Island 26 November 1915 or 1911 [I don't know]

4th generation
Pierre Avila Piette-dit-Lafreniere/Pierre Avila Lafreniere/Pierre Lafreniere/Peter Lafreniere
b./bap. 1 October 1876, St.-Ours, P.Q. [correct]
d. 16 November 1955, Waltham, Massachusetts [I don't know]
m. 16 September 1895, Whittensville, Massachusetts [Date is correct. Record says marriage took place in Northbridge, MA]
Catherine Lavallee
b. 23 November 1876, St.-Pierre-de-Sorel, P.Q.[correct]
d. 14 February 1961, Waltham, Massachusetts [I can't confirm]


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/piette/messages/60.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network