Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Pinkard Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Georgia and Alabama Pinckards/Pinkards
Posted by: Carrie Newton (ID *****5679) Date: June 08, 2004 at 19:00:04
  of 262

There is a book entitled "The Reason for the Tears, A History of Chambers County, Alabama" , written by Bobby L. Lindsey and published in 1971 that contains some erroneous information regarding the descendants of James Pinckard and Elizabeth Edmonds. On page 287, it states that Peyton Pinckard was the son of James Pinckard and Elizabeth Smith, of Lancaster County, Virgina who relocated to Greene County, GA in 1783. Elizabeth Smith was the daughter of Peyton Smith. Then it states that James Pinckard was the son of Thomas Pinckard the 4th of Lancster County and his wife, Elizabeh Downman. I think this may be the source of misinformation on this line. I have either had Pinckard family researchers contact me personally, or I have seen postings on the internet identical to this information. I think I can prove to any descendants of this line that this research is incorrect. I don't mean to be disrespectful of others research, but it bothers me that so many other people have taken this secondary source as verbatim and have been lead astray due to it.

First, the James Pinckard of Lancaster County died there between April and May of 1751. His will abstract is located on page 177 of Ida Lee's Abstracts of Lancaster County, Virginia Wills - 1653-1800. He was married to Elizabeth Edmonds, not Elizabeth SMITH. He names in his will sons Robert, John, Charles, James, and Richard. Of these sons, John and Charles removed to Henry and Franklin Counties in Virginia, John purchasing land there in 1778 and Charles in 1788. John married Jane Jett about 1759 and they had 6 children: James, Elizabeth, Charlotte, Jane, Thomas and John. It was John and Jane (Jett) Pinkard's son, James that married JUDITH Smith, (not Elizabeth) and Judith's brother, Charles Smith, married James' sister, Jane Pinkard. James and Judith (Smith) Pinkard moved to Georiga after September of 1792. James owned land in Pittsylvania County, Va and their are records of him still paying taxes up until then. James appears on the Tax list for Greene Co. GA in 1797 and the census of 1820 in Irwin Co. Ga. Their is proof that John Pinckard of Henry and Franklin Counties was a son of James Pinckard of Lancaster for in his estate papers he designated guardians for his younger children and specified they should collect any "monies" due him from the estate of James Pinckard of Lancaster.
No one that I know of has been able to prove any descendancy from Thomas Pinckard IV. If any of you are descended from John Pinkard and Jane Jett and have any questions, I will be happy to try and answer them.

Respectfully,
Carrie Newton



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/pinkard/messages/218.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network