Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Poage Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Poages Augusta Co. Something isn't Right
Posted by: Sandra Stark (ID *****2227) Date: June 19, 2011 at 00:59:55
In Reply to: Re: Poages Augusta Co. Something isn't Right by Kay Schmidt of 472

I agree with everything Kay Schmidt wrote. If one researching Robert Poage and wife, Elizabeth, would read the records of Augusta County and Orange County, they would see why Elizabeth Preston, also called Anne was not the wife of Robert Poage. Robert Poage purchased land in The Borden Grant in 1738.

According to The Chalkley Chronicles (taken from the records of Augusta Co., Virginia), Vol. 1, May 12, 1746, "John Preston proved his importation; Elizabeth, his wife; William, his son; Lettice, Margaret and Anne, his daughters, immediately from Ireland into this Colony." Here daughter, Elizabeth Anne is called Anne, as her mother's name is Elizabeth too.

Interestingly, looking just back to April 15, 1746 we find a notation in the Chalkley Chronicles "Elizabeth, wife of Robert Poage--deed to Robert Gamble. Robert and Elizabeth (Renick) Poage had been in the Augusta County area long before the Prestons arrived from Ireland.

SOURCE: F. B. Kegley, "Kegley's Virginia Frontier(The Beginning of the Southwest, The Roanoke of Colonial Days 1740-1783 With Maps and Illustrations)", Roanoke, Virginia, 1938.

The Borden Grant

"The records in the Court of James Bell vs Borden Exor's (Court Paper, 389, Augusta County, Virginia) give a brief but clear account of the manner in which the tract of land, mostly in present Rockbridge County, Virginia, was settled.

On February 21, 1738, Alexander Brackenridge, and George James, Robert and Adam Brackenridge, John Moore, Quantin Moore, George Henderson, James Bell (the plaintiff), John Mackellan (Bell's servant), James Wattes, Will McCanless, Robert Poage, Seth Poage, Daniel McNair and John Graves, made a contract with Benjamin Borden, Sr., in which they agreed to build a small log house and make improvemnts upon the land, in return for which they were each to receive 200 acres of land.

This was evidently one of the first, if not the first, step taken by Benjamin Borden, Sr., to colonize the grant. And the parties named came to Augusta County in the year 1738. But some of them changed locations prior to 1745........... Robert Poage settled on the "Pennsylvania Road" or "Irish Path" as the present Valley Turnpike was then called, about three miles north of Staunton, Virginia....."

SOURCE:Joseph Addison Waddell, Annals of Augusta County, Virginia, from 1726 to 1771. (Proved importation and rights to land)

NOTE:

"On the 22nd of May 1740, fourteen heads of families appeared at Orange Court to 'prove their importation.' Alexander Breckenridge came into Court and made oath that he imported himself, and (illegible), John, George, Robert, (illegible) Smith, and Letitia Breckenridge from Ireland to Philadelphia, and from thence to this colony his own charges, and this is the first time of proving his and their rights in order to obtain land, which is ordered to be certified.

On the same day

Robert Poage, his wife Eizabeth, and his children Margaret, John, Martha, Sarah, George, Mary, Elizabeth, William and Robert.

If one researches the records of Augusta County, Orange County, etc. they will come to the conclusion Elizabeth Anne Preston could not have been the wife of Robert Poage. Read the records and you will begin to understand she was not even in this country when the Poages arrived in Virginia. Robert and Elizabeth (Renick) were married in Abingdon Presbyterian Church 2 January 1724. They had nine children by the time they arrived in Virginia.

When Robert Renick (the brother of Elizabeth (Renick) Poage) was killed by the Shawnee and his family taken hostage July 25, 1757 we find the following in the Augusta County records:

SOURCE:"Augusta County Court Orders", Vol.1, "Order Book of the County Court", August 20, 1757.

Motion Joshua Mathew--"Robert and John Poage to be summoned to say whether either will administer on estate of Robert Renix, dec'd, they being nearest of kin."

The reason he is called the nearest of kin is because he was their uncle. To me this is a very strong piece of evidence, if one looks at it with an open mind. There is no other reason Robert and John Poage to be call "nearest of kin."

Unfortunately, it is very difficult to change ones mind, when they have seen it in print and people keep perpetuating the same mistake over and over. I have even read people have erected a monument to Robert Poage and Elizabeth Preston in Augusta County, Virginia. I'm afraid the mistake will never be corrected, as too much has been invested in this particular thought. Of course, as a Renick family member I find it sad to think Elizabeth Renick is not being acknowledged as the wife of Robert Poage. All I ask is for those doing research on the Poage family to do their own research. Don't take my word---or anyone who wrote something way back when. Remember people make mistakes all time. If you have more questions or comments I would love to hear from you.

Take care,
Sandra (Renick) Stark






Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/poage/messages/457.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network