Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Pole Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Pole/de la Pole 13th century
Posted by: Patrick Moran (ID *****7966) Date: February 07, 2008 at 13:58:42
In Reply to: Re: Pole/de la Pole 13th century by Geoffrey Stone of 135

Continuation #1:

You stated that you are sure that Edward Pole (brother of Ann (Pole) Coate) did not go to America; that he did marry Grace Jones, and that all his children were born in England. I think you are right.

I had found one notation (in one of those collections in Philadelphia - not sure which one just now) saying that Edward had come to America but had returned to England later. My information also agrees that all his children were born in England. However, I will note that there is a discrepancy in dates in the information I had found. It stated that Edward had died in 1712, but it also said that he had come to America about 1715, then returned to England. I had concluded that the 1715 date had just been recorded in the research papers incorrectly. Apparently not - he simply never came to America.

However, in the Newbold Collection, there is a letter from Professor Newbold to one "Miss Morton," dated November 5, 1894, in which Professor Newbold writes:

"About the year 1812 Deborah Bringhurst of Wilmington, Del., a descendant of the Poles, opened correspondence with our Newbolds about the Pole pedigree. She said, 'old uncle Thomas Pole of Bristol in England' (born in the 1750's) wished to discover the descendants in America of Anne Pole Coate & her brother, who followed her hither."

That little paragraph connects neatly with your Thomas Pole, the physician, son of John and Rachel (Smith) Pole; John being the son of Edward and Grace (Jones) Pole; Edward being the brother of Ann Pole, erroneously thought to have followed Ann to America.

You will notice that the letter quoted above did not name the brother who followed Ann Pole to America. There was another brother, named John, who was apparently born c.1675, and about whom nothing else is known by me. Apparently someone had extrapolated from the letter to Miss Morton that it was Edward who had "followed her hither," and that he had been in America only a short time before returning to England. It is possible the letter may have referred to brother John - or there may have been confusion with John, the son of Edward, who is known to have come to America. In any event, certainly Ann (Pole) Coate most certainly had close relatives who "followed her hither," as the letter to Miss Morton states.

There is another important bit of information in that letter to Miss Morton from Professor Newbold:

"A widespread tradition in our family has it that said Edward Pole [father of Ann Pole, who married Marmaduke Coate] was a descendant of the unhappy Countess of Salisbury, the 'Last of the Plantagenets,' whom Henry VIII beheaded in the courtyard of the Tower. I usually give no credence to such tales but, as I have traced this with certainty to the generation that knew Edith Coate [who married Thomas Newbold - ancestors of Professor Newbold], I think it is worthy of investigation."

Professor Newbold investigated the tradition for 38 years, along with other things, without either proving or disproving it. He was also unable to determine the parents of Edward Pole, father of Ann (Pole) Coate. However, he did uncover the reason Edward's immediate ancestors cannot now be determined! I will get back to that vital information later.

I will now post this - to be continued:


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/pole/messages/112.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network