Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Porras Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Porras' background
Posted by: Fernando PORRAS (ID *****9020) Date: August 12, 2004 at 13:48:38
  of 71

Hi
I,ve been searching about this surname's background,
who may have any interest about this, the only I have found
is that PORRAS surname has a french background,but is actually an spanish surname from the andaluzian region.

also I've found a saint with this name, this is the info about it:

RAPHAELA MARIA PORRAS

Also known as
Raphaela of the Sacred Heart of Jesus; Rafaela Maria Porras y Ayllon
Memorial
6 January
Profile
Daughter of the mayor of Pedro Abad. Her father died with Raphaela was four years old. She and her sister Dolores (Pilar) joined the Sisters of Marie Reparatrice in Cordova in 1873. When Bishop Ceferino Gonzalez asked the community to leave his diocese, Raphaela and 15 novices stayed to form a new community. When they were ready to take their vows in 1877, Bishop Gonzalez presented them with a new rule; instead of taking vows, they left Cordova for Madrid. Raphaela and Dolores finally made their vows in 1877, forming the basis for the Handmaids of the Sacred Heart, a congregation devoted to teaching children and helping at retreats. The congregation received papal approval in 1877. Raphaela served as the congregation's mother general, and the sisters soon had houses throughout Spain, and began to spread abroad. Mother Raphaela resigned in 1893, spending her remaining 32 years in quiet prayer at her congregation's house in Rome.
Born
1 March 1850 at Pedro Abad, Spain
Died
6 January 1925 at Rome, Italy of natural causes
Beatified
18 May 1952 by Pope Pius XII
Canonized
23 January 1977 by Pope Paul VI
Additional Information
Asociación de Exalumnas del Colegio Las Esclavas del Sagrado Corazón de Jesús [español]
Kirken i Norge [norwegian]


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/porras/messages/39.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network