Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Roper Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: CHARLES JACKSON ROPER, THOMAS RAPER, WILLIAM P ROPER, SHADRACK ROPER
Posted by: William Batchelor (ID *****0830) Date: August 14, 2012 at 16:09:24
In Reply to: CHARLES JACKSON ROPER, THOMAS RAPER, WILLIAM P ROPER, SHADRACK ROPER by William Batchelor of 1881

I need to clarify my previous posting on July 31,2012 re: Charles Jackson Roper, Thomas Raper,et al, and add some additional material.

The reference to the Ellen Robinson application had some misinformation in it. I found the original application and there is no mention of a "William Raper" being married to Catherine Raper. The original of the application says that Catherine Raper was married to Thomas Raper. So "William" was a mistake in the transcription.

I wish now to add some addtional information to "My Theory".

(12)There could be an additional reason that Thomas Raper, son of William Roper, became a "Raper", other than from misreading an "o" for an "a" in the Census records. Thomas Raper and his brother Jesse Raper married Cherokee women and geneally identified with the Cherokee Nation and its people. Although their names would have been Roper, to a Cherokee the pronunciation of Roper may have been more like Raper. When it comes to sounds of vowels in the Cherokee language, there appears to be no “o’ sound as in the English pronunciation of Roper. The vowel “o” in the Cherokee language sounds more like the “o” in note, approaching “aw” as in law. Thus, to a Census taker, a “Roper” adopting a Cherokee pronunciation of words might sound more like “Rawper” or Raper with a long "a".
Something to think about.

(13) There is another connection of Thomas Raper to the Standridge family, as shown from a record relating to his brother Jesse Raper:

“Claim of Jesse Raper for compensation for a reservation taken by him under the provisions of the Treaty of 1817 and located on the Territory ceded by the treaty of 1835. In this case it appears that Jesse Raper the claimant did in right of his wife on the 18th day of May, 1818 register his name for a reservation and located the same at his residence in Coosa Town in the Territory ceded by the Treaty of 1835 agreeably with the provisions of the Treaty of 1817 and from the testimony of Elijah Sutton. When Standridge and others whose testimony is filed in this case it further appears that Jesse Raper was the head of an Indian family at the date of the Treaty of 1817 and with his family resided on Notly River which appears from his location on said river to be within Coosa Town at which place he had at time one? improvement and on which he and his family has continued to reside ever since. It therefore appears that Jesse Raper being the head of an Indian family and having an improvment and with his family residing on the same in the Cherokee Nation land, at the date of the Treaty of 1817 under which he took his reservation that the said Jesse Raper was entitled in right of his wife to take a reservation under the provisions of the said treaty and that by having with his family, continued to reside thereon up to the date of the Treaty of 1835, when the territory on which he located his reservation was surrendered to the United States he has complied in all things with the stipulations of the Treaty under which he took his reservation. It is therefore the opinion of the commissioners that the said claimant is entitled to compensation for his reservation agreeably to the provisions of the 13th Article of the Treaty of 1835-6 and the 3rd supplemented article thereunto approved.”
No date stated on document

(14)There were additional applications filed by Cherokee families under the Congressional Act of 1907, which attest to the fact that Thomas Raper had a child named Jackson.

Barry Raper, born 1859, grandchild of Thomas Raper, lists a Jack Raper, son of grandfather, date of death and residence unknown.

Jackson Raper, born 1848, grandchild of Thomas Raper, lists Jackson Raper as a son on Thomas Raper, died date unknown, Cherokee Nation Indian Territory at date of death.

Albert J. Lambert, son of Hugh Lambert, who married Nancy Raper, lists a Jackson as the son of his grandparents, Thomas and Catherine Raper.

(15)There is another connecting link between Thomas Raper and William P. Roper.

Thomas Raper (white) supposedly first married a Mary Nicholson (white) before his marriage to Catherine McDaniel in 1814. They supposedly had two children, James and Henry. James Raper is well documented and married Susannah McDaniel, another daughter of Alexander McDaniel and Mary Wilson. However, the names of their male children offer us a number of clues concerning the ancestors and relatives of James.

The naming of the children in Cherokee society was generally done within a week after the birth of the child, with the father of the child and the ranking grandmother in the father’s clan making the decision.

The first male child of James Raper was named Alexander Raper, b. May 18, 1832, presumably after his grandfather Alexander McDaniel on his mother’s side.

The second male child born about 1833 was named William Penn Raper, presumably after his grandfather William P. Roper on his father’s side.

(16) Thomas Raper’s brother was Jesse Raper, who married Mary Poly McDaniel, daughter of Alexander McDaniel. Jesse and Mary Poly Raper named a son John A. Powell Raper. John A. Powell Raper named one of his male children William Alvin Penn Raper. Again, we have another William P Roper.

(17) Charles Jackson Roper and Philip L. Roper, according to oral history, were brothers who escaped from the trail of tears. And yet, I cannot find a Philip L. Roper born to Thomas and Catherine Raper. Could Philip L. Roper, in hiding out from the authorities in Alabama and Texas, have changed his name to avoid detection?

There is only one child of Thomas Raper who is unaccounted for, namely Henry Raper. According to secondary sources, Thomas Raper first married a white woman named Mary Nicholson, and they suppossedly had two children, James Raper and Henry Raper.

As mentioned above, James Raper and his family have been documented. However, Henry Raper, like Jackson Raper, seems to have disappeared off the face of the earth.

I'm starting to believe that Henry Raper was actually a child of Thomas Raper and Catherine McDaniel, not Mary Nicholson, and that he changed his name to Philip L. Roper when he escaped on the trail of tears.

Henry Raper and Philip L. Roper would have had similar birth dates, 1812-1814.

Philip L Roper was supposedly Cherokee. Thomas Raper and Mary Nicholson were both white. Catherine McDaniel was Cherokee.

In secondary sources, Philip Roper is shown having the following male children: Henry Roper, born 1844, Alabama; Charles J. Roper, born June 1852, Alabama. Henry Roper shows up as the son of Philip Roper in the 1850 Blount, AL Census as 6 years old and in the 1860 Blount, AL Census as 16 years old. Did Philip Roper name his first child after himself, Henry?

Secondary sources state that this son Henry also had a son named Henry Lawson Roper, b.1867, d. October 25, 1921, Greenville, TX, nicknamed Philip B. Roper. If Henry Lawson Roper is his real name, why does he have a nickname of Philip B. Roper? Was this to honor his grandfather’s adopted name of Philip L. Roper?

Here is another example of how important the name Henry was to Philip L. Roper. In the 1870 Hunt, TX Census, Philip L. Roper is again shown with his family, absent his wife who apparently died sometime in the 1860s. However, there is another child named Henry, age 8. Did his wife die in childbirth and did Philip again name a child after himself?

This above is being offered as additional information for discussion.

William Frank Batchelor








Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/roper/messages/1825.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network