Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Saffell Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

LOOKING FOR DIRECT LINE OF MARY ANN SAFFELL ARCHIBALD m. 1837 AL
Posted by: Paula Dunklin (ID *****6365) Date: December 04, 2002 at 04:41:29
  of 333

I would like to correspond with anyone who directly descends from Mary Ann Saffell Archibald. All I know is the following: Mary Ann was the d/o James Grimes Saffell and Amy Wheat Jacobs. She was born Franklin, TN. She married a Samuel Archibald on 8-03-1837 in AL. Samuel was born 1812, in SC I think.

My main interest is in Samuel Archibald and where he and Mary Ann are buried. Samuel's brother, Thomas is found on the 1850 Limestone Co, TX census living in the household of Reuben Manning, Senior and wife, Polly. Thomas' occupation is listed as a well digger. Were Samuell and Mary in Limestone County, TX with Thomas in 1850? Did she die in Limestone Co, TX as did Samuel or was she living elsewhere? Where did she die and where is she buried?

I'm interested because there seems to be a mystery about where Samuel Archibald is actually buried. I have reason to believe that someone put up a headstone for Samuel in the 1960's but they put it in the wrong cemetery! From what information I have discovered, Samuel is suppose to be buried in Oak Island Cemetery. However, his headstone has been placed in Cotton Gin Cemetery and is most likely placed on the unmarked grave site of my great grandparents, Reuben Manning, Jr and wife, Mary Margaret Banks Manning. They died in the early 1900's and the family was not able to afford a headstone for them. My mother and uncle, ages 82 and 94, both know where Reuben and Mary Margaret are buried and they say that the Archibald headstone is on Reuben and Mary's plot. According to my mother, the headstone appeared sometime in the 1960's but no one knew who to contact to correct the mistake. On one visit to the cemetery, it wasn't there; on the next visit it was.

I've been told that Oak Island Cemetery and Cotton Gin Cemetery are in close proximity of each other so it is likely a mistake made by either the company that set the stone or the Archibald family member that purchased the stone. I'm just looking to find as much information as possible in hopes of contacting the person who had the stone placed there. I'm trying to have a CSA monument placed on my great grandfather's grave site but I have to clear up this mystery before I can do so. Any and all information would be appreciated.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/saffell/messages/207.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network