Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Seigler Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: John and Permelia Gilmer Seigler/Sigler
Posted by: Mary Vaughn (ID *****5419) Date: October 10, 2002 at 19:34:30
In Reply to: John and Permelia Gilmer Seigler/Sigler by Rebecca Akins of 186

Rebecca:
I, too, have had thoughts about John and Emiline WARD. A generation later my husband's ggf m. Molly E. WARD in MS. Molly died in childbirth with their second child, who also died. They were probably some of the first residing in the Bethlehem cemetery near Farmersville in Collin Co., TX. Her gravestone was thrown away by local teenagers whom the church secretary hired to "clean up the cemetery". It was mowed, but some of the stones had become chipped or broken. The last we saw it, it was cracked, but not broken. Now we having nothing to go on as they also "cleaned out" all of the small headstones surrounding it which were, for the most part, "lambs".

Clues we have:
Her headstone was in the DERRICK plot, not the SEIGLER plot, of which there are many in the area, including that of her husband and his second wife.
Somewhere from research in MS, (James Patrick and Mollie E. were m. in Starkville, Oktibbeha, MS, 1868) I was told (internet) the DERRICK, SHAY (SHEAY) and JORDAN families were related to the WARD families. They said there were many of them living in the area during the Civil War.
A DERRICK family lived next door to the SEIGLERs in SC before they moved to MS. I have discovered a number of the family moved to the eastern part of MS which later became AL., but evidently the DERRICK we are interested in moved to MS as they immigrated to TX with the SEIGLERs, along with the SHEAYs.
Was Emilene WARD the mother of Molly?, i.e. was the WARD/SEIGLER m. a second one for Emilene?
Molly E. was 30 when she m. James Patrick, who may have been the same age, but is listed as being born 8 years later. There are stories about the family Bible being burned so no more sons would be killed in the Northern Aggression. Their first born son and two s-i-l's were killed already. No one was left to farm or care for family with the father dying of colera.
Was this the second marriage for Molly E? (no c. are shown with her), and if so, was WARD really her surname?
There is a J.A. SEIGLER who is sheriff of Oktibbeha Co., MS in 1868. It is NOT James' older brother who is already living in TX. (He m. a PHILLIPS who lived over nearer the AL line). It is, most assuredly, a relative (uncle?) since he is the co-bondsman for the marriage. James' older brother's name is John Adam. Was he named for the sheriff? Is this the John who m. Emeline?
I don't completely buy "into" the family legend re: dates, arrival, etc., as each time I ask for documentation I get general references but no page, paragraph, CH, etc. which always leaves me questioning even more the story.

I have found a map which does list a SEIGLER plat in Lexington District, SC. Legion says "John" (my, aren't there a lot of them!) was b. ca 1765 and d. 1808. This would make him the f of the two brothers to whom you refer. Yes? m. (1) ??? and had x sons and daughters. They moved to GA. John decided to move back to SC and his land there when his first wife died. He m. again (2) ???? (we have givens offered, but, again, nothing concrete) and had a second family from whom my husband's line descends. One researcher pushes that the progenitor from this point on was the 1st born of the 2nd family, but I also question that. Distribution of the land and actions of the man make this highly questionable by all things I have been taught in research. Regardless, his name is Michael Jordan (Jourdan?) SEIGLER who m. Martha BURKETT. I have found 3 people with this name in the time period he is said to be in MS. One is a HH in NC with Martha in it with Michael's older c., but no Michael; one in St. Louis MO, no mar. status given, and another in OH. I personally believe they are all related, but getting documented proof will probably take more time than I have left on this earth, therefore giving a goal to someone in the future <G>. There will be 13 c. in this family (2 sets of twins), James being the 6th.
I find only one WARD family in this and adjacent counties during the time period under study and no Molly is living with them...again perhaps a pointer on her already being married. Her husband could have also been killed during the war. James did not move to TX with the rest of his family, but rather remained in MS for another 18 months during which he m. Molly E. I question whether he was close to the rest of his family later on in life, but have no real proof other than absence of names at parties that are mentioned in papers, etc. Most of the family ended up living near the Dallas/Fort Worth area (at least what is considered near today), but some went further west along the OK borderline, and some migrated into OK.
I have come across the descendents of those you mention who went to Mena, AK. They ended up in the Dallas area. I haven't spoken to them in at least 7 years and do not know their present state of health. They were older than I, it is believed. I will be 66 in November. I will dig out their names if it might help you and I think I have their phone number if not their address, etc.
They had met one of my husband's cousin through his association with a local hospital. The cousin has since passed away.
I have the feeling some branches of the family do know more about the people about whom you and I inquire, but they do not desire to enlighten us, if they do. I do know I mentioned intermarriage within families over a 3-4 generation span and how some did not seem to know the other family was related. One individual immediately told his wife not to talk about their lines. She didn't. But, I did some digging and found out, that in this same area of John and Emilene and James and Molly E., there was a SEIGLER/HUEY marriage which evidently links the those two families more than once (twice?) over about 5 generations.
I'll exchange any/all info you desire if you agree. We still own a couple of business and work from 6am to 6pm 5-6 days a week, but have a couple of evenings a week when we don't have other activites every week. I, too, would like to know more about Emilene.
Back to GA. It appears most, if not all, of John's c. by his 1st m. stayed in GA. A Wm. SEIGLER there is fairly well documented, at least for 1 or 2 lines. I believe (memory bank) he was the 1st or 2nd born from the 1st m. of "John".
How does all of this add up to what you have presently? Do you want to communicate by e-mail or thru the forum?
Mary V/TX



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/seigler/messages/68.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network