Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Sheffield Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: JOHN W. SHEFFIELD of Sussex VA
Posted by: Susan Nass (ID *****9061) Date: June 26, 2011 at 09:32:24
In Reply to: JOHN W. SHEFFIELD of Sussex VA by Christine Gerbel of 2126

Hello Christine,

I am not related to this family in any way. I saw your post and this is what I have found. All information from www.ancestry.com (pay to view site).

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about William W. Tutor
Name: William W. Tutor
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Virginia
Regiment Name: 22 Batt'n. Virginia Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 22nd Battalion, Virginia Infantry
Company: D
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Second Lieutenant
Rank Out Expanded: Second Lieutenant
Alternate Name: Wm. H./Tutor
Film Number: M382 roll 56

********************************************88

1860 United States Federal Census
about Wm W Tudor
Name: Wm W Tudor
Age in 1860: 46
Birth Year: abt 1814
Birthplace: Virginia
Home in 1860: Sussex, Virginia
Gender: Male
Post Office: Sussex Court House
Value of real estate: View image

Household Members: Name Age
Wm W Tudor 46, head, overseer, $100, b. VA
Martha Tudor 46, wife. b. VA
Polly Tudor 12, daughter
Ida Tudor 7, daughter <++++++++++++
John Tudor 5, son
Jas W Magee 43, overseer, $50, b. VA

Source Citation: Year: 1860; Census Place: , Sussex, Virginia; Roll: M653_1380; Page: 422; Image: 427; Family History Library Film: 805380.

****************************************

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
about Martha J. Mason
Name: Martha J. Mason
Gender: Female
Spouse Name: William Woodford Tudor
Spouse
Birth Place: VA
Spouse Birth Year: 1813
Marriage State: of VA
Number Pages: 3

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
about William Woodford Tudor
Name: William Woodford Tudor
Gender: Male
Birth Place: VA
Birth Year: 1813
Spouse Name: Martha J. Mason
Marriage State: of VA
Number Pages: 3
**************************************
Hope this helps.

Regsrds,
Susan Nass
Random Acts of Genealogical Kindness



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/sheffield/messages/2076.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network