Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Shoffner Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Michael and Margaretha Shoffner - tombst
Posted by: Jenny (ID *****4766) Date: January 28, 2005 at 21:07:25
In Reply to: Re: Michael and Margaretha Shoffner - tombst by Joe Cook of 235

Hi Bette -

I am confused about the dates. I am not that familiar with geneology research and I only get to dabble in it once in a blue moon, but I would be curious to understand exactly what records you got the dates from which match the dates on new tombstone placque in Janet's picture.

The reason I am curious and confused is that I have a book written by my great-aunt based upon geneology work that my great grandfather, Ewin Davis did. His mother was Christina Lee Shoffner (Michael->Martin->John->Michael->Christina). They were very seriously into geneology research and quite meticulous about it. In this book there is the text of Martin's will which ends with
"I have hereunto set my hand and seal this Twenty seventh day of September in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and ten."
...which would mean he was 'not quite dead' on 6/25/1810 as is indicated by the new tombstone. I believe he actually died on Oct 13, 1810 and 6/25/1721 is his birthdate.

Either this book's record of the will is wrong, or the Shofner family book is wrong (what is a 'familiy book'?..forgive my ignorance!). Since the will writes out the month, September, I don't think that is a likely numeric typo, but who knows. Does anybody have a copy of his will or know where to find it?

Ewin Davis visited the grave back in the 30's and recorded a rubbing of the tombstone when considerably more letters were still readable. Here is what it says in the book I have (written in the 70's By Carolyn Davis Parrish, Bless her.) I hope this is helpful to somebody.

"In 1938, Ewin Davis and his wife, Callie, visited the graves of Michael and Margaretha Shoffner and attempted to copy down the original inscriptions. Even then, some of the lettering was almost impossible to read, some of the final letters were obliterated and their task was made more
difficult by the fact that neither of them had ever studied the German language. Today, according to reports, the letters can no longer be made out. Theirs may be the only record of the original inscription and, for that reason, is included here. Perhaps it is close enough that a descendent of the future with scholarly knowledge of German can decipher it.

"Michael Shoffner's tombstone:
DEN 13 OCTOBER
1810
MICHEL SCHAF
NER IST GEBOREN
IN TEUISCHLATT
IM LAHR 1721 DEN
25 JUNI EA HATHIN
DERLASEN 6 L KIND
U S K U 5IK K KD

"Margaretha Shoffner's tombtone:
ANNO
1796
D AUGST
MARG
ARETHA SHAFFN
ER VE GEBOREN
DEN 3 AUGST 1724 E
IHA V W G VO GERMA



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/shoffner/messages/187.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network