Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Sias Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

James SIAS, h/o Mary Ann HUGABOOM, of MI
Posted by: Diana Gale Matthiesen Date: December 22, 2000 at 18:17:24
  of 298

Some secondary sources say that James William SYAS (b. ca. 1816), s/o James & Patience (DWIER) SIAS, married Mary Ann HUGABOOM ca. 1848 and fathered George Harriman SYAS, born 5 Oct 1857, Kalamazoo, MI, and that he is the same James SIAS who married Rebecca ADKINS.

I do not see how it could be possible for the James SIAS who married Mary Ann HUGABOOM to be the same James SIAS who married Rebecca ADKINS.

The James SIAS (b. 1811/2, VA) who married Rebecca ADKINS shows up in the censuses of VA/WV with Rebecca in both 1850 and 1880, so he could not have been married to Mary Ann HUGABOOM in 1857, nor is there any evidence that this James SIAS was ever in Michigan.* Yet, in one regard this source may be correct because...

There might easily have been a James William SYAS who was s/o James & Patience (DWIER) SIAS, and he is the one who married Mary Ann HUGABOOM, while the James SIAS who married Rebecca ADKINS is not the son of James & Patience (DWIER) SIAS, as several other lines of evidence also indicate (see Message #78, this forum).

The 1850 census record of James William SIAS should tell us where he was born and when. I will post his census record here when I get it, but that won't be until someone puts it online (e.g., Ancestry.com, GenealogyLibrary.com, or USGenWeb). In the meantime, if anyone already has the record, please share it.

The bottom line is: two James SIASes appear to have been mixed up here; and, to me at least, it would seem impossible for them to be the same individual. See family group sheets at:

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/6/Sias/FGS/JamesWilliamSyas-MaryAnnHugaboom.htm

http://dgmweb.net/genealogy/6/Sias/FGS/JamesSias-RebeccaAdkins.htm

_______________
*In the 1850 Census, James and Rebecca were in Mercer Co., VA/WV, and in the 1880 Census, James and Rebecca were in Lincoln Co., WV. I don't have the census pages for 1860 or 1870, but I do have indexes for those years, and James SIAS was in Boone [now Lincoln] Co., VA/WV, in 1860; and he was in Lincoln Co., WV, in 1870.


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/sias/messages/79.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network