Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Stover Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Elizabeth Stover wife of 1801 Abraham Snider of Ernestown
Posted by: Nora McLean (ID *****2804) Date: December 03, 2008 at 20:01:55
  of 2709

I see several messages from past years about some Ernestown Snider's with conflicting backgrounds/parents.

One of them is Charles Stuart or Stewart Snider born 1827, died 1901; he was married twice, first wife was Louisa Eva Lake who died in 1871, second wife Mary Ann Roy, daughter of James Roy and Elizabeth Oakes of Barrie/Cloyne, Ontario.

Charles Stuart Snider was NOT the son of Abraham Snider born 1793 and Tabitha Peters and not the son of Abraham and an Elizabeth (Roy?)- I believe that he was the son of Abraham Snider born about 1801 and his wife Elizabeth nee Stover of Ernestown. I will refer to the two Abraham’s from here on as 1801 Abraham and 1793 Abraham.

Charles S. Snider's marriage register from second marriage in November 1871 (at Barrie, Frontenac County) clearly states parents as Abraham and Elizabeth. The problem has been that no one has understood who that Elizabeth was.....and I have finally figured out who she was. More about her in a minute...

Three Snider men that I am certain were brothers to Charles S. Snider were:

Joseph Snider born about 1824 married to Elizabeth Betsy Snider- I don't know who her parents were

Valentine Snider born about 1826 married to Mary Ann Hartman, ditto- who were her parents?

Levi Snider born about 1829 married to Catherine Samantha Snider, daughter of David Snider and Mary Hartman.

There may be other siblings that I haven't determined yet....but there is not a lot of space in between these four Snider boys.

The John Collins Clark diaries as transcribed by Linda Corupe refers to the death of their father 1801 Abraham Snider as being Sept. 1837, "buried Sept. 27, 1837" HOWEVER I think that year may have been 1831 and not 1837. The reason being is that this Abraham's wife- Elizabeth Stover, re-married, perhaps even that same year, at least before 1833 to Richard A. Babcock of Ernestown. Supporting this year (1831), the transcription of Abraham Snider ’s headstone at Union Lutheran Cem. at Ernestown reads in that publication:

Entry #157 on page 10:

"Yonders my home
In memory of Abraham son of Abraham and Rachel Snider who died November 24, 1831, aged 30 years."

My best guess is that same Abraham Snider died between September and November 1831, on an old headstone it would be difficult to distinguish the month and even the year but my hunch is that the year of Abraham’s death was 1831.

I have no idea where these graves are in conjunction with one another, I suspect all are together, perhaps sharing a headstone- but in above mentioned publication for Union Lutheran Cem. at Ernestown, on page 14, are listings for Charles S. Snider, his first wife, his mother Elizabeth Stover-Snider-Babcock, and his half brother Henry Norman Babcock:

“Louisa Eva(Lake) wife of Charles Snider died May 21, 1871 age 39 years and 6 months.”

“Charles S. Snider born Sept. 1, 1827 married in 1848 to Louisa Eve Lake thence to Mary A. Roy in 1862 (not correct the year of this second marriage was 1871). Snider, Elizabeth Stover wife of Abraham Snider, thence to R. Babcock, Sept. 27, 1878, aged 72 years and 14 days.”

“In memory of Norman Babcock died July 31, 1878, aged 28 years, 11 months and 19 days.”

It was the reference to Elizabeth Stover as wife of Abraham Snider and then of R. Babcock which caught my eye and led me down this twisted path the past few days because I have been trying to sort out children of Richard Babcock. I believe his descendents knew his wife’s name to be Elizabeth Stover but I don’t think anyone knew she was first married to 1801 Abraham Snider.

The death of 1801 Abraham Snider’s MOTHER was also noted in the JCC diaries, Linda’s page 239:

“Mrs. Abraham Snider, widow of the 3rd Concession of Ernestown died June 14, 1850”- this would be Rachel nee Amey, born 1768 at Saratoga in Albany County, New York State, widow of the Abraham Snider born about 1760-1765 in Dutchess County.

The JCC diaries must sometimes confuse the daylights out of everyone- in this case, there are two distinct Abraham Snider's BOTH referred to as being "Abraham Snider Senior".....

The Abraham Snider who was married to Tabitha Peters was the son of John '"Jost" Snider and Elizabeth Amey. His dob appears to be Feb. 23, 1793. There is an Abraham Snider at Wilton cem. who died March 25, 1869 age 76 years. This must be same Abraham. The death of his wife Tabitha Peters was recorded in the JCC diaries:

"Mrs. Abraham Snider, daughter of the late Joseph Peters of Ernestown, died of lingering cancer, April 9, 1857". (Page 239 of Linda Corupe's transcription)

Her husband 1793 Abraham Snider re-married to the "Widow Colyer", mother of 11 children...on January 16, 1862. Her name is also recorded as Collier, and I have seen references to her maiden name being ROY but have not researched that at all.

I believe that she is buried at the Union Lutheran Cem. and is listed on page 7 of that transcription, entry #98:

“Elizabeth wife of Abraham Snider died March 6 1882 age 70 years and 9 months”.

She is listed on same page as the parents of 1793 Abraham Snider- John and Elizabeth, entries 103 and 104:

“Sacred to the memory of Elizabeth wife of John Snider who died May 9 1846 aged 75 years”.

“Sacred to the memory of John Snider who departed this life June 7, 1842 aged 70 years”.

I couldn’t figure out why Elizabeth (Collier) second wife of 1793 Abraham Snider is buried at the Union Lutheran Cem. while Abraham is at Wilton, but perhaps that is where Abraham’s first wife Tabitha Peters was buried?

On the 1861 Ernestown census as transcribed and indexed by Linda Corupe, 1793 Abraham Snider is found on page 67, age 66 years and a widower, with four of his sons on same page:

Nelson Snider who married Margaret Nicholson;

Abraham Snider Junior who married Jemima Eliza Jane Stover daughter of Jacob H. Stover and Margaret Hartman;

Jacob Snider who is listed as being married, but no wife listed with him, just a son Albert age 7 years; I will have to look for name of his wife and to see if he re-married;

John Snider with wife Jane, daughters Catherine and Margaret;

and one son on the next page:

Adam Snider who married Matilda Ball.

1793 Abraham Snider had at least eight children with his wife Tabitha Peters and I have not yet verified all of them.

Back to Elizabeth nee Stover widow of 1801 Abraham Snider…

Russ Waller listed her with her second husband Richard Babcock on page 104 of his revised 1851 Ernestown census, same page as 1793 Abraham Snider and his wife Tabitha with five of their children (Nelson, Harmon, Zilpha, Abraham Junior, and Adam). In home of Adam Snider are 61 year old Nicholas Snider and his 56 year old wife Susanna Friermouth. I am not familiar with Nicholas but I know he was a brother to 1793 Abraham Snider and therefore Adam’s uncle- I have name of one child for Nicholas and Susannah as being Joel Snider born April 12, 1822 who married Elizabeth Ann Storms- did Nicholas and Susannah have any other children?

Listed at bottom of page 104, 1851 Ernestown transcription, everyone born Canada West:

Joseph Snider age 27 (recorded as being UE)
Elizabeth age 23 (also nee Snider)
Amos S. age 1 year (recorded as being UE)
Levi Snider age 23 (recorded as being UE)
Richard Babcock age 41 (not listed as UE)
Elizabeth Babcock age 46
Ezra D. Babcock age 19
Jacob S. Babcock age 10
Sidney Babcock age 8
Sarah J. Babcock age 5
Norman Babcock age 3

On page 105 are two men I believe are sons of Elizabeth Stover/Snider now Mrs. Babcock and her first husband 1801 Abraham Snider:

Valentine Snider age 26 and his wife
Mary Ann Snider age 27 (nee Hartman)

Charles Snider age 25 and his first wife
Louise Eve age 24 (nee Lake) and their son
Billings H. Snider age 2

On same page are 85 year old Isaac Snider born NYS, his 60 year old wife Catherine, a son (I assume) Robert age 25, and a 23 year old Catherine McIntosh. Who is Isaac- is he a brother to John “Jost” Snider? Was the father of 1801 Abraham Snider, i.e.) Abraham Snider born about 1760-1765 yet another brother to Isaac and John Jost Snider? Also on same page (105) are 46 year old David Snider, his wife Mary Hartman age 41, their children Eve Anna, Catherine, Damon and Mary A. Whose son was this David? Below David and Mary are 61 year old Nicholas Amey and wife Mary nee Snider age 61, children Rachel and Enoch.

In regards to Richard Babcock and Elizabeth Stover and their family- they are listed on page 66 of the 1861 Ernestown census as transcribed by Linda Corupe:

Household D14:

Richard A. Babcock age 49
Elizabeth age 55
Ezra D. Babcock age 28 now married to
Martha Janetta age 27
Jacob S. Babcock age 19
Sarah L. J. Babcock age 16
Henry H. Babcock age 13 (the “H” should have been an “N”)
Lavina E. Babcock age 5
Richard D. Babcock age 3

Ezra D. Babcock’s wife Martha Janetta’s maiden name was Hunter; she must have died between 1861 and April 1873 as Ezra re-married on April 7, 1873 to Margaret/Maggie Murray. Ezra and Margaret had five known children: Melville S., Etta May, Maud, Ada Nora, and Maggie all born between 1874 and 1889.

Immediately below Richard and Elizabeth are:

Jacob H. Stover age 51 and his wife
Margaret (nee Hartman) plus four of their children, AND a grand-daughter Emma Snider, who was born August 8, 1854, was the daughter of Rachel Stover and a Charles Snider who had seduced Rachel. I have no idea which Charles Snider he was, there were a couple in Ernestown the same age. Rachel’s father Jacob Stover sued same Charles Snider for 250 pounds sterling in this matter.

I thought that because this 1810 Jacob Stover and 1805 Elizabeth Stover-Snider-Babcock were side by side that they were brother and sister; but it doesn’t appear to be so. (I can expand on that if anyone wants to know why).

Back to the family of Richard Babcock and Elizabeth Stover….their son Sidney Babcock who is listed on the 1851 census and who was born about 1843-1844 was killed by lightning on June 20, 1860 at Ernestown- the notation was made in the JCC diaries but not identifying his parents, however at the bottom of the page for the 1861 Ernestown census where his parents are listed (page 66/1861 Ernestown) is a notation:

Household 14: 16 year old male struck by lightning

Those notations were any deaths that were recorded in the year previous to the taking of the census (1861).

I can find nothing about Jacob S. Babcock past 1861- does anyone know what happened to him? He was born about 1842. I cannot find Ezra Babcock and family on the 1881 census anywhere, and they must be somewhere….anyone? They are on the 1891 census at Barrie in Frontenac County. I can’t find Ezra past that- no date or place of death. He may have gone to the USA as I have found his second wife and 2 daughters (from second marriage) there up to 1920 and 1930.

Richard and Elizabeth Babcock’s daughter Sarah L. J. Babcock was Sarah Lovina Jane born May 3, 1845, died Sept. 8, 1917 at Kingston of cancer. She was married to John Walker, lived at Norwood, Peterborough, then Tweed in Hastings County, and Portland in Addington County. She and John Walker had 2 sons that I know of.

Richard and Elizabeth’s son Henry Norman Babcock was born about August 11, 1848, died July 30, 1878 at Ernestown of typhoid fever. He was a shoemaker and was married to Mary Jane Lemmon. They were married Dec. 27, 1871 at Kingston where Mary Jane was born. Her surname has been erroneously recorded in several places online as “Simmons” but it was Lemmon. Her father was Thomas, her mother Lydia Smith. I have found 11 siblings for her so far, born between 1851 and 1878. On the death reg. for Henry Norman Babcock the informant is listed as Thomas Lemon- this would be either his father-in-law or a brother-in-law, Mary Jane did have a brother named Thomas.

I found two sons for Henry Norman Babcock and his wife Mary Jane Lemmon: Norman born 1875, can’t find him past 1891, and George L. born Nov. 15, 1876, can’t find him past 1901. Mary Jane re-married twice after the death of her first husband: on Feb. 18, 1883 she married Isaac Fraser, the surname sometimes recorded as Frasier; he was born 1824 at Ernestown, the son of Daniel and Martha Fraser. Isaac’s first wife had been Frances, but I have not searched for her maiden name yet. Mary Jane and Isaac had one son named Donald Ernest Fraser born November 22, 1884. In 1911 Donald married Margaret Kelso. Mary Jane’s third husband was John Crickmore Thorne, born 1838 at Annapolis, Nova Scotia, son of Woodbury Thorne and Maria Sabine King. John C. Thorne’s first wife was Clarinda Clark who died in 1887. John C. married Mary Jane Lemmon on Feb. 18, 1892 at Battersea in Frontenac County.

The Henry Norman Babcock who was son of Richard Babcock and Elizabeth nee Stover has been erroneously recorded in many places online as having moved to Watertown, New York and died there in 1920’s. That is NOT him. I would be happy if someone could send me the exact dates for that particular Henry Babcock, names of his wife and children so I can figure out who he was. There were Babcock’s who went from Ontario to Jefferson County in NYS, so I am assuming he is of that lineage.

This is probably one of the longest messages I have ever posted and I have to take a break, have been at this for two days now almost non-stop, but I am sure that what I have researched and said here is important in sorting out some Ernestown families. If anyone wants additional information, such as the marriages, deaths, births, census info, etc., that I do have, and which support what I have said, please let me know. I am very grateful as always to Linda Corupe for her publications, to Russ Waller who is no longer with us but his work lives on through his publications, to all the people I will never ever meet who tirelessly transcribe records, to Ancestry.com who acquired the massive Ontario database for births, marriages and deaths- to all the people who post their own queries and provide bits and pieces of information that are always important pieces of the larger puzzles.

There is a lady named Ava R. who has posted several messages about some of these individuals, can you please contact me Ava so I can help you sort out some of your families if possible?


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/stover/messages/2471.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network