Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Stover Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: The puzzle continues
Posted by: Marsha (ID *****2430) Date: June 29, 2011 at 12:36:59
In Reply to: Re: Not the same .... Abraham Lee Stover ...Still looking by joyce weber of 2696

Hi Joyce,

Have recently been working on my Abraham Stover family group again and new info brought you to mind. Hopefully, you can give me some help regarding the photo you spoke of back in 2010. We have exchanged queries back & forth several times.

From you old mess to me:
"Another record shows a Abraham Stover 1 month old who parent are Charles and Abigail Stover and this Abraham is the brother to my grandfather James Robertson Stover and their other brother Charles married Mattie Sharp who is the sister to James's wife Nora Sharp.The picture is of Abe Stover who is the brother of James and Charles.
Like I said in the Stover line they used the names over and over generations, MY dad was John Straugher Stover and they are several John Stover's in the family."

I wrote back (but now included dates to help clarify):
Yes, Abraham Stover (bn 1859) & Sarah Effie Ellis were the parents of 'my' Abraham Lee Stover (bn 1880) BUT he is not the brother of a James & Charles. Sarah Ellis Stover was widowed by the 1880 census; she then married a William Main, he died; she then married a Lafayette Allen.....all before the 1900 census. So this John Stover bn 1904 was not her son nor was he Abraham's (bn 1880) brother.
________________________________________
This info is documented:
Abraham Lee Stover (bn 1880) was the one that married in 1900, Martha (Mattie) Lane.
This Abraham Stover (bn 1880) was the son of
Abraham Stover (bn 1859) & Sarah Effie Ellis.
Sarah E. Stover, daughter in law, widowed, 19, bn VA, is listed on the 1880 MO, Jackson County census with Abigail Stover & several of Abigail's other children.

Soooooooooooo, if my family story and 1880 census are correct; Abraham Stover (bn 1859) is dead by the 1880 census.
______________________________________

OK............I now know that
Abraham Stover (bn 1859)(and father of 'my' Abraham Stover)
was the brother of
your Charles Robertson Stover (bn 1874).

My big question:
About what date is your photo?? Could it be before 1880?

Is it possible that originally on the back of the photo was written Abe Stover and someone assumed it was the brother of Charles Robertson Stover when it is really his nephew, Abe Stover (1880)??? It would have been an easy mistake to make. Many, many TREEs have the data for the two Abraham Stover(s) all mixed together.

Being able to date the photo would be very helpful identifying which Abe (Abraham) it really is. Maybe from the clothes, or the age of the other people in the photo??

I have several photos of
Abraham Stover (bn: 1880, dd: 1968) who would have been the nephew of Charles Robertson Stover (bn 1874).. Although his nephew, they were only 6yrs apart. Charles Robertson Stover being 6yrs older. I would love to compare a copy of your photo with mine.

It only took me a year plus but I think I found our connection.
Thank you,
Marsha


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/stover/messages/2633.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network