Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Stroup Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Two John STROUPs being mixed up
Posted by: Terry Sampson (ID *****4138) Date: May 18, 2008 at 14:20:02
In Reply to: Two John STROUPs being mixed up by Diana Gale Matthiesen of 1118

Diane: FYI

re: your info -
Husband: John STROUP
Birth: 1750-60, or said to be 1764, PA
Death: 4 Feb 1832, Madison Co., OH
Disposition (according to one secondary source): buried Crawford Farm, Paint Twp., Madison Co., OH
Disposition (according to another secondary source): buried rear of Maxey Schoolhouse, Madison Co., OH

Resources and efforts of Pat Daugherty reveal that the Peter Buffenberger land bordered that of David Stroup in 1854. (David was on land that was patented to his father in 1811 or 1813 ... I'm not looking at the patents at this moment.) According to Pat, "After Peter Buffenbarger died the land belong to his daughters Mary Buffenbarger and Eugenia Crawford. This might explain it being called the Crawford farm." (see http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?Crawford::oh/madison::584.html)

Pat affirms that 1854 Paint Township plat shows cemetery on the Buffenberger-Stroup line, some distance away from the Maxey Schoolhouse. (see http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?line::oh/madison::590.html)

I don't have a copy of the 1854 plat but there is an online copy of the 1875 plat which Pat used to describe approximately where the cemetery on the Buffenberger-Stroup line once was. (1875 plat at http://madisonoh.ancestralsites.com/maps.php#null)

Bottom line: I concur with Pat Daugherty that the "Crawford Farm, Paint Twp., Madison Co., Ohio" and "rear of Maxey Schoolhouse, Madison Co., Ohio" are different descriptions of the same location. Unfortuntely, because the gravemarkers referred to by Mrs. Hoch in her report are not visible, I suspect that it will take nothing less than a ground radar to find them or the graves that they marked.

There are four biographical sketches of three of John and Mary Stroup's grandchildren (Jesse, son of David and Mary [nee Ray] Stroup - 2 sketches; Reuben, son of William and Ann [nee Thomas] Stroup; and Jacob, son of Jacob and Naomi [nee Debbington] Stroup. In two, John Sr. was a native of Germany. In three, he served no less than seven years in Revolutionary War -- a claim which I have been unable to confirm.

Early in my Stroup research I was given the names of John and Mary's children as: William, John, David, Joseph, Jacob, Sarah, and Nancy (md. Cyrus Timmons). I've never come across anything that confirms existence of Sarah. However, there is a 14 Jan 1819 Madison County marriage record for Mary Stroup and Hiram Brock who are living with one male under 10 two households away from John Stroup Sr. in 1820 census. Consequently, I include Hiram Brock's wife, Mary, as one of John and Mary Stroup's children, whether they had a daughter named Sarah or not.

My line: Joseph, son of John and Mary, md. Jane Denton and removed to Pike Co. Mo.











Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/stroup/messages/1023.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network