Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Stroup Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Margaret L. STROUP, m. 1902 Dauphin Co PA
Posted by: Diana Gale Matthiesen (ID *****0513) Date: March 01, 2006 at 01:13:09
  of 1118

In the LDS IGI, there is a marriage record for Margaret L. STROUP and Elmer C. SWEIGARD on 18 Dec 1902 in Penbrook Borough, [Susquehanna Twp.], Dauphin Co., Pennsylvania. Parents of Elmer C. SWEIGARD are shown as M. William & Rebecca [SWEIGARD]; mother of Margaret L. STROUP is shown as Margaret [STROUP]. This is an "extracted" marriage record, not a patron submission.

In the 1900 census of Penbrook Borough, Susquehanna Twp., Dauphin Co., PA, we find Elmer C. SWEIGERT (b. Mch 1883, PA) living with his parents, M.W. & Rebecca SWEIGERT. We also find an unmarried Margaret STROUP (b. Oct 1884, PA) and Fester STROUP (b. Dec 1882, PA) living as servants/boarders with the HAVERSTECK family.

In the 1910 census, we find a married Elmer C. & Margaret L. SWEIGARD living in Susquehanna Twp., Dauphin Co., PA. Now begin the complications...

Unfortunately, both Margaret and Fester are born after the 1880 census and the 1890 census is missing, so beyond knowning their mother was named Margaret, we don't know who their parents were. Secondary sources have attached the woman who married Elmer C. SWEIGARD to Levi B. STROUP & Magdalena HOSTETLER as Magdaglena "Maggie" STROUP. Beyond the discrepancy that, in the one case, mother and daughter were named Margaret and the other both Magdalena, is that fact that no one is suggesting that Levi & Magdalena had a son, Fester. Also, Levi & Magdalena's daughter, Maggie, was said to be born 18 Oct 1882 and the Margaret in Penbrook was born Oct 1884. Also, while Levi was deceased by the 1900 census, Magdalena was still alive and living in Susquehanna Twp., *Junitata* Co., PA, so why wasn't her daughter with her?

So... where is the mistake here? Did Levi & Magdalena have a son Fester? Was calling mother and daughter, Margaret, instead of Magdalena a mistake on the part of the clerk who recorded the marriage? What were Fester and Margaret doing in Susquehanna Twp., *Dauphin* Co., when Levi & Magdalena had lived in Susquehanna Twp., *Junita* Co.?

My take, at the moment, is that this is a bad connection; that, if Levi & Magdalena did have a daughter, Maggie, she either died by 1900 or was married *to someone else*, not Elmer SWEIGARD, by 1900; and that we simply don't know the identity of parents of the woman who married Elmer SWEIGARD, beyond the fact that the mother was Margaret and the father surnamed STROUP.

Can anyone help here?


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/stroup/messages/904.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network