Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Suzor Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Hypolite Suzor/Denise Gautlier, Canada to Massachusetts
Posted by: Roberta Cyr (ID *****2352) Date: December 01, 2009 at 17:01:26
In Reply to: Hypolite Suzor/Denise Gautlier, Canada to Massachusetts by michael bechard of 16

>Hypolite Suzor born about 1800-1860 and married on april 29, 1823 at Notre-Dame De Quebec to a Angelique Defoy.<

Hypolite was the brother of Felix Suzor 1787-1884. Their parents were Francois-Michel Suzor and Marie-Louise LaFleche. Another sibling of Felix and Hyppolite was Francois-Timothee Suzor Anastasie Marcot.

Felix Suzor 1787-1884, married Louise Chourniere Barabe
aka: Chouiniere/Louise Chouanière/Louisa/Sabourin, parents of Marguerite Suzor, Hypolite X. Suzor and Delia Suzor.

My great great grandmother was Marguerite Suzor married to Alexander Patenaude.
I have info on Patenaude, some on Suzor.

[contined Acording to the family Bible reads Felix Suzor 1787-1884 and Louise (Sabourin) Suzor 1807-1890 as Hypolites parents. And the forum inf. has a Hypolite Suzor born about 1800-1860 and married on april 29, 1823 aat Notre-Dame De Quebec to a Angelique Defoy. and the inf. going back further. Trying to understand how it fits. My Great Grandmother is Louise (Suzor) Bechard second child on the 1881 census born in 1873 and died in Palmer, Ma. in 1956. Her and husband George Bechard also had 13 children. My Grandfather Arthur Bechard Sr. born 1907 and died in 1986. Like I said earlier trying to understand how the inf. all ties in thank you]



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/suzor/messages/14.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network