Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Swank Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Daniel Swank, Armstrong Co, and Westmoreland Co. Pennsylvania
Posted by: Mary Lou Swank (ID *****0122) Date: March 11, 2006 at 05:10:39
In Reply to: Re: Daniel Swank, Armstrong Co, and Westmoreland Co. Pennsylvania by Jim Swank of 639

Hey, Big Brother!
David said that Bell Twp. is not far from their old house near Saltsburg and offered to go check out a cemetery or two in search of Elusive John when the weather breaks. I suggested he try Reformed Lutheran first, then Lutheran. Don't know if he'll be able to find anything, and certainly it would be a very old tombstone if it still exists.
I'm guessing Lyons to be from the British Isles somewhere, but I could be wrong. I think the Scots-Irish comes from the Euwers, the Gills, the Allens, but not from the Swanks who are almost certainly German. The Scots-Irish were very accepting of other descents and other religions and married freely with them, especially with the Germans who had come from the Palatine region.
Mom had always said that we were Holland Dutch, and I even found a newspapaer article on a Schreyer in Williamsport from the late 1800's saying that the family had come from the Netherlands. Well, the ship left Rotterdam, but the Schreyers left Germany and went to Rotterdam to get on the ship. The Schreyers were definitely part of the Palatine immigration, and based on the article on James Moore Swank, my guess is that the Swanks were part of that, too, and probably arrived in PA sometime in the 1750's as well. We just have to figure out what the original spelling actually was and which one is ours. If Elusive John and Elizabeth are both over 45 in the 1810 Franklin Twp. census, they had to have been born no later than 1765, and if John is born in PA as that article suggests, he's around somewhere! I still can't believe that Elizabeth was having kids at the age of 52 or older which makes me wonder if the census is wrong or if I don't have our John Swank. I have John Swank in the 1800 census in Washington Twp., and "Widow" Swank in 1820 in Hempfield Twp. Daniel and Elizabeth are in 1820 Franklin Twp. with one child, assumed to be the John who died at about 18 months.
We can match up our "stuff", see what needs more work, match up our hunches, and see where we go from there. I'm going to send you an email, then I have to play taxes for a while.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/swank/messages/571.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network