Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Teter Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: DOCUMENTS LAST POST SCOTT ENGLISH TETERS
Posted by: Ace Maupin (ID *****4165) Date: August 11, 2008 at 22:38:54
In Reply to: Re: DOCUMENTS LAST POST SCOTT ENGLISH TETERS by Q of 986


Thankyou for your offer assistance. I think we makeing good foward progress on information on George Teater which is way overdue.
At present my interest on person George Teater we relate is to corrrect or offer a additional set of facts.
1st the useing the name John in regards to George Teater.
2nd Point of origin most definatly not Maryland
3rd Racial extraction again evidence shows Scotch Irish.
Point one there enough facts to demonstrate that John Teeter of Washington Co was who he was,John Teeter married to Eve Tuney. For Kellogs maunscript he named the George Teater of Kentucky as the John George Dieter born 1739 a German Anabaptist non meat eating worshiping on saturday Dunker. he there are dozens of facts that shows this to be totally incorrect. My feeling is that Patsey Benton should of looked at other sources before she Qouted Kellogs works. On the other hand this was all done decades ago before the internet. Actually at the time it would cost fortunes in those times compared by what we can do on the interent today. It was a monumental mistake. We can overlook it by understanding the reserch conditions of times..

kellogg spoted a George Teator in Frederick county 1744 and thefore thought he was the same John Goerge Dieter who lived at Opequon. He had no inforamtion that John George Dieter had moved back to Burke Pa. He did not realize a Frenchman named George Jeter of Orange Co cut into Frederick Co used the spelling Teator morphed from Jeter. George Jeter is detailed enough in the Manuscipt the Jeter Mossiac. He was a French Huguenot the son of John Jeter. Where was also another brother named William Jeter who inherited land in the old 96th. he removed from lunenburg and also used Teter instead of Jeter. his sons in the Revolution used Tetor.

2nd Point again there is enough circumstanial facts that indicate both George Teater and Samuel Teater originated in Edgecombe or Rowan Co NC. There were 1000s of men from SC. NC Virginia who sereved in Maryland George and Samuel were
not any different . Just becuse they were there, doesnt make
them Marylanders

Fact is George Teater headed way south after the French Indian War 1764 to St Johns Georgia and stayed there for 4 yrs.
His elder brother went home to Rowan couty . Samuel Teater did not have a child with Mary Doddridge until he was 39 yrs old. Perhaps that explians why there was another George Teater in Rowan co Revolution. He may be a son of Samuel who became a Widower 1766 then moved to the Juanita River with his uncle Archor Worley Indian Trader 1768 its hardly believable a Soldier of Samuels stature waited until he was 38 to marry.. All of George Teaters inlaws show to be from Rowan Co North Carolina or counties formed from Rowan. Even the Parris family is documented all over Mecklenburg Chowan Anson 1740s.

All in all the John George Dieter Anabaptist Dunker was born 1736 Opequon and is buried in Burke PA with the rest of his family and is definaltly not the George Teater of Washington Co Virg and Garrard Kentucky. as this is so, the best proof of George Teater s date of birth is as the dicoverer of headstone said ,it is 1736 according to his headstone,.
These articles I hope will be corrected on person George Teater my present interst. I should add Im very impressed in what you have done so far.At least 12 blood members of Georges famiy have read it so far and are very delighed except for the parts mentioned above..
My opinion is that the stones of Sarah were broken or destoyed by Union troops in the Cival War they did it to many rebel families. So far I count 16 boys killed from just2 brothers of of Parris Teaters sons
just a guess.

Ace


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/teter/messages/822.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network