Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Thackston Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Thackston Carter of Jackson County, TN
Posted by: David Johnson (ID *****4164) Date: September 18, 2010 at 13:11:07
In Reply to: Re: Thackston Carter of Jackson County, TN by Sarah Beaver of 56

I was wondering if you or anyone has any source document that proves any of this that you are stating? If you do, I and most of the other Carter/ Thackston descendants want to know about them. My documents seem to state differently. The birth date of Mary Thackston is unknown, or else please prove Mary was born in 1787. I have court minutes proving that James Carter and his father Charles were in Jackson Co., TN before your stated 1804 marriage to Mary Thackston and certainly by 1806 also. Where are your sources of proof that any marriage occurred in Sumner Co?

James Carter married nobody in Sumner Co., TN, especially not Jane Pate there. Also Jane Pate's first name was not Mary. Please prove your statement.

Here is my proof:

From the Quarterly Court and Court of Pleas of Smith County, the court sitting at Fort Blount, Smith Co., Tn. now in Jackson County, Tenn. on December 15, 1800:

"The Court then proceded to business, and the Venire being called, the following gentlemen were elected as Grand Jurors: Viz: James Roberts, John Jenkins, Charles McCleenan, Pleasant Kearby, William Marchbanks, Edward Pate, William Anderson, Charles Carter, Christopher Bullar, Stephin Pate, Esom Graves, Jacob Jenkins, Willeroy Pate, John Fitzgerald and John Anderson, James Roberts being appointed foreman of the said Grand Jury. Henry Huddleston was appointed to attend them."
******************************************
From the Quarterly Court and Court of Pleas of Smith County, the court sitting at Fort Blount, Smith Co., Tn. now in Jackson County, Tenn. on Wednesday, June 16, 1801:

"Ordered that a road from William Andersonís on Martinís Creek be laid out, agreeable to law, and that the following jury view the same: William Anderson, William Marchbanks, Thomas Keaton, Sampson Williams, Charles Carter and James Carter and that they report the same to our ensuing Court."
******************************************
I have proven here that James Carter was not in Sumner Co., TN when he married, if he married in 1804 as you said. Neither were the Thackstons nor the Pates. Fort Blount was located in Smith County before Jackson Co. was formed. The 1801 minutes above show the formation of Jackson County placing Fort Blount and the Carters in Jackson Co., TN. At that time the Pates found themselves in the remnant of Smith County. There are no marriage records still in existence in Smith County before 1835 and none exist that early for Jackson Co., TN either.

The above also shows the Pates were in Smith Co., TN by 1800.

I found there was a family Bible in the Spurlock family that married into Thackston Carter's family that stated Thackston Carter was the son of James Carter and Mary Thackston, but none of the family is willing to produce a photocopy. The story was told to me by two descendants of the Spurlocks at two separate times. Thackston Carter's family Bible, another Bible, gives his birth date of 1805, of which I do have a copy.

Thaxton Carter's grave marker also listed his parents as "s/o James & Mary Carter", before that stone was destroyed. This stone was witnessed and recorded by several of his descendants decades ago.

The James Carter marriage dates seem to have been manufactured by someone in the past trying to create a scenario that fit their needs, forcing Thackston Carter to be the "only" child of the first marriage. All that can truly be said as far as I know is that Thackston Carter is the only "proven" child of Mary Thackston, and that there could easily have been more children born to Mary, and that the gap between her and Jane Pate is seemingly later. Wilson Carter, son of James, also called Jane Pate Carter "the old lady" instead of mother in the Jackson Co., TN court case Henry Carter vs James Carter, 1846 and years following. This seems to indicate he might be son of Mary Thackston also, and he was born in 1810 by his own family bible, of which I have a copy.

I've also seen a claim for an exact month/day/year date in 1801 for the marriage to Jane Pate. It too has no source or proof and is bogus. That 1801 date was the marriage of Booker Pate, the brother of Jane Pate. The same exact date seems to have been also accredited to Jane in error. We already know the Jane Pate marriage is after the Thackston marriage. No dates can be trusted for any of the marriages without sources of proof. In fact these manufactured dates all conflict with each other.

Likewise, Leroy C. Carter, by his own family Bible, according to its owner, Bobby Carter, stated his mother was Jane Pate, and the cemetery where Leroy Carter and his wife Harriet Pate (niece of Jane Pate Carter) are buried in Bell Co., TX has a stone for him giving his birth and death as 6 June 1814- 12 Dec 1892. So we can factually say that Leroy is one of the "known" children of Jane Pate, and since by the censuses Stanton Carter was born after Leroy, he too would for that same reason be the son of Jane Pate. The only proof that James Carter even married Jane Pate was in the estate settlement of Jane's father, Anthony Pate in the Middle Tennessee Superior Court loose papers in Sparta, White Co., TN, August 31, 1827 (I do have a copy of this from Jinks Pate Lee). So we can truthfully say that James was married to Jane by 1827 and also by the time Leroy was born in 1814, or before that.

As for the father of Mary Thackston, it seems from several documents that she might somehow be connected to Zadock Baker Thackston, who was a Methodist preacher living in the general area of Martin's Creek during or immediately after the time that Mary and James would have been together. He registered a deed in Jackson Co., TN on Martin's Creek in 1814. That is not the date he moved to Jackson Co, but it is the date he bought one piece of land. James Carter also lived on Martin's Creek, and I have a deed of trust executed July 27, 1820 between James Carter and Zadock Baker Thackston, wherein James Carter is borrowing from Zadock and putting his Martin's Creek farm as collateral. They knew each other that early, and Zadock felt comfortable enough to do this transaction for the benefit of James Carter. The deed of trust is witnessed by Paul Thackston, son of Zadock, and a Mary Thackston, possibly Paul's wife (Not James Carter's wife who would be a Carter). Zadock had a daughter named Mary, but she was born way too late, 1802, to be James' wife, plus her marriage date to another person is known, and she moved to Nashville. Since James Carter kept the children of Mary Thackston after the marriage ended, it would be most probable that she died, rather than divorced, but assuming that she died in childbirth only serves to block the search for truth, when people wrongly assume the truth has already been found. The more it is told, the more likely someone is going to finally state it as fact, which has actually already occurred in some of the genealogies.

Getting back to the search for the parents of Mary Thackston, as I said, Zadock's daughter Mary is out of the question. Zadock, born in VA, had a sister named Mary, who married in Prince Edward Co., VA and stayed there, and outlived the time of the supposed death of James Carter's wife, Mary, dying in 1860 in VA. This one would have been about 12 years older than James Carter, too old. In tracking Zadock, he was from Prince Edward Co., VA, moved to the general area of Martin's Creek in TN by 1802 when he registered a stock mark in Smith County, TN, then moved to Allen Co., KY by 1822 according to a deed there, where he is near other Thackstons possibly kin to him, among whom was a Thomas Thackston. I have not been able to do much more research yet, but I am looking into the possibility that James Carter's wife could be kin to this larger Thackston family, and had met James Carter in that way. There are no other Thackston or Thaxton families in the vicinity of James Carter, except for a Thomas Thaxton in Warren Co., TN who may or may not be connected.

In the search, there has to be some weight given to the business transactions between Zadock Baker Thackston and James Carter and their residence close to each other. Zadock's estate settlement can be found in Allen Co., KY which lists his wife and children, including his daughter Mary and her husband.

There was also a listing in the rosters of a Thomas Thaxton, residence and family unknown, who served in the War of 1812 with some of the Jackson Co., TN. men.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/thackston/messages/39.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network