Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Torrence Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Torrance's of Enfield, Pelham, MA
Posted by: jan mongoven (ID *****9107) Date: November 26, 2010 at 05:54:24
In Reply to: Re: Torrance's of Enfield, Pelham, MA by Mary Ann Thurmond of 1442

You almost certainly are onto something here. As you know, Marlin Torrence was one of John and Chloe's sons. The others were Ira (d. 1845, Enfield), Dwight (d. 1848, Enfield), and William (moved to Keene, NH, by 1850; d. 1855, Keene). After John Torrence died at Enfield in 1848, Chloe/Clorinda lived with Marlin, his wife Lestina, and their children in Enfield before moving with them to nearby Chicopee in Hampden County. Here are two records:

Death Record, "Clarinda Torrence; female; d. 31 Aug 1873; death place: Chicopee, Hampden, MA; age: 86; birth date: 1787; widowed; father's name: Jonathan; mother's name: Annie," Source film no. 960202; FamilySearch Record Search.

Death Record, "Marlin Torrence; male; d. 4 May 1896; death place: Holyoke, Hampden, MA; burial place: Florence, [Hampshire], MA; age: 75; birthplace: Endfield [sic], MA; occupation: machinist; father: John; father's birthplace: Endfield, MA; mother: Clorinda Mixter; mother's birthplace: Evrett, MA," Source film no. 959812; FamilySearch Record Search.

So Chloe's parents are given as Jonathan and Annie in 1873. What interests me is Marlin's 1896 death record in which his mother is called Clorinda MIXTER. I don't believe this is correct. I believe her name was Clorinda BARTLETT, based upon this 1810 marriage record:

Marriage Intentions, "John Torrence of Belchertown and Chloe Bartlett, int. Mar. 3, 1810," Vital Records of Pelham, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850," Pelham, MA; Marriages; p. 149.

The only way that Chloe's maiden name was Mixter would be if she had married a man named Bartlett prior to 1810 and was a widow (or divorced) at the time of her marriage to John Torrence. The Mixter name on the 1896 death record could have been picked up by a Torrence/Torrance researcher and "plugged in" and, as you aptly put it, repeated ad nauseum. When I started doing genealogy in 1998, I was one of those who simply copy/pasted many names into my tree with little regard for sources. Ouch!


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/torrence/messages/1325.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network