Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Traylor Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

A Compendium to the Martha Randolph Confusion
Posted by: Franklin Randolph (ID *****9161) Date: February 03, 2003 at 17:44:51
  of 895

I originally posted this on the Randolph board, and I would feel it would be rather irresponsible of me not to post it here to:

There seems to be rampant confusion as to the identity of the Martha Randolph who did marry a Traylor, presumably Edward, as the records state. Margaret Martha Randolph was the 4th and youngest daughter of Richard Randolph and Elizabeth Ryland (Rilande) She was baptised 25 FEB 1656/7 (2 digits because of the change to the Gregorian calendar, not because of any uncertainty) @ Morton Morrell in Co.Warwick, England.

She was not the Martha Randolph daughter of Henry Randolph, Clerk of the Va. Assembly who married (2) Judith Soane (Sonne). That Martha died young and unmarried (and of course "sine prole").

Col William transported his younger sister Martha to Virginia abt. 1672, where we presume she met and married Edward Traylor.

(Now it is possible, (but unlikely) that they were married back in England, as per the Hampton parish record in Middlesex which works out for both since Martha had several Uncles, Aunts, and cousins in Middlesex. And the Traylors also had relatives there. Certainly they could have married there in 1670 as one record suggests.

But The fact that Martha was transported by her older brother Col. William of Turkey Island, instead of her husband might suggest that the 2 were married in Virginia, and perhaps had the record copied in an agreeable "Home" English Parish of Middlesex.)

The first child of Edward and Martha ____ was Edward jr. who was born abt. 1670.

So if the dates are correct then Edward was born perhaps 2 years before Martha arrived. But I must then challenge the validity of that date (1670) since again no satisfactory birth record has been found. In addition I was presented with another researcher's data that puts the date closer to 1673, which of course would be the better fit.



The records state that a ____ Traylor came to Va in 1663


The source of this record was produced by another Randolph researcher and published in the Va Gen magazine and is seen below:

Martha Randolph mar ____________ Traylor who came to Va in 1663 (Included in the section on Col. William Randolph of Turkey Island).


Researchers for years have taken this record out of context, and have applied the year 1663 as the date of their marriage, but in fact it is only the date of Edward's arrival, assuming there was no other Traylor who arrived that year.

Of course the complimentary record, and the more common record, is the one that states that:

Edward's wife Martha ______.

Or similar ones that function in the wills of their children.

So with these two records available to the novice and amateur genealogists alike it's no wonder that erroneous data such as Edward Traylor md. Martha Randolph 1663 exists, which of course has been the primary vector of the Martha dau. of Henry Randolph saga.
This is such, because Henry emmigrated to Virginia (1642)long before his nephew Col. William did, so that meant the only Randolph family around was Henry's. Who by the way according to the Randolph family book, fled England pennyless during the outbreak of the Civil War, having most of his fortune confiscated, but then somewhat "restored" during the Restoration.

In the end we are only pieces of circumstantial evidence, such as this:

One record provided by fellow Randolph researchers states that:

Martha Randolph mar ____________ Traylor who came to Va in 1663

Another by Traylor researchers states that:


Edward Traylor's wife Martha ______.


Fits rather well together, like 2 pieces of a jigsaw puzzle.


It seems as though Randolph (myself included) and Traylor researchers need to open better lines of communication to share data. Obviously the 2 above files are a fit, as I can not find another Traylor who (better) fits the 1st incomplete record.

My goal here is to clarify amid the confusion that arose through negligent research, and thus further compounded by lack of good communication.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/traylor/messages/523.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network