Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Tubb Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Karenhappuch and John Tubb
Posted by: Boots Farrar (ID *****0113) Date: July 28, 2009 at 06:54:05
In Reply to: Re: Karenhappuch and John Tubb by Jacquilyn Fenn of 190

It's pretty confusing at the moment.

You and I are both pretty sure about the 1836 death of Dr Sion B Sanders.

Yet there is a George and Sarah Sanders living in Claiborne Co MS in 1820. Then again Sanders is hardly an uncommon name, and in that era Sarah was as popular as Ashley or Brittany today...so, we can't draw conclusions, but it is interesting and throws a monkey wrench into the calculations.

I have nothing at all regarding Ragsdale families.

Apparently they are not in my lineage. If they entered the your lineage, apparently there was a meeting of the two families while Sarah sojourned in Claiborne Co, before turning north to return home. Evidently she got as far as Leake Co.

Leake Co is south of Attala County, just touching.

Reviewing my information as regards my family. It seems that
Warren Calhoun Whitehead was born in Leake Co MS, to Tilman Whitehead, son of Reason Whitehead. Evidently after he and Sarah Ann Sanders married he moved to Attala Co where my grandmother was born

After Dr Sion Sanders died, his wife turned the wagon around and headed back to Tennessee but didnt' get far.

At least that is what I make when I reconcile the family history to the census.

There was an official historian (Jacqueline I think) that was a Sanders descendant, and she lived and worked in either Leake or Attala County, she is now deceased. I might have a web reference in that document I forwarded.

I haven't reviewed that document that I sent you, and should I guess.

I just googled Sion Sarah Sanders and found this web page

http://files.usgwarchives.net/ms/madison/vitals/marriage/madison.txt

Marriages of Madison Co MS.

It shows Lucinda Saunders marrying Peter Ragsdale in 1832
and it shows Sion Sanders marrying Eliza Allen a month earlier in 1832. Elizabeth Allen was my great great grandmother, the grandmother of Minnie Lucinda Whitehead.Her dtr Sarah Ann Sanders b 1842 d Mar l, 1928 married Warren Calhoun Whitehead.

It seems that the date of the death of Dr Sion B Sanders was wrong, or the story is wrong (possible).That or
The families of Sanders (Saunders), Allen, Ragsdale met in Madison MS while they were traveling south. Wagon trains would start and stop in their migration, to rest, resupply, sometimes for years. A neighbor's ancestors were migrating west to the Oregon Territory when Indians stole their cattle, so they pulled into a town and stayed for two years rebuilding their herd before they continued on.

This does not account for the Sarah Sanders of 1820 in Claiborne Co, MS which is where Rodney MS is also located on the Mississippi River.

I'd love to be able to pull this all together.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/tubb/messages/155.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network