Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Ulibarri Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Adopted Son of Capt. Juan de Ulibarri
Posted by: Robert Lee Johnson Date: May 11, 2001 at 13:35:09
  of 226

I am a descendant of Juan de Ulibarri, b. 1690, the adopted son of Capt. Juan de Ulibarri. In my research of the Ulibarri family, I can find no evidence that Capt. Juan de Ulibarri, or his brother, Antonio, ever had natural children of their own.

Capt. Juan de Ulibarri was married three times and was known to have adopted an Apache orphan and named the child after himself; Juan de Ulibarri. This individual I believe was the earliest ancestor or our family.

To keep them separated, for discussion purposes, I will refer to Capt. Juan de Ulibarri b.1670 in Mexico, as Capt. Juan. The adopted son, I will referr to as "Our Juan, b.1690 in New Mexico.

I believe that "Our Juan" was originally from the Jicarilla Apache Nation. He later married Rosalia de Armijo (Marques)in Albuquerque in 1732. My guess is that he was adopted between 1694 and about 1704. He died after 1790. He had a large family and lived a long life.
Can anyone confirm that "Our Juan" was from the Jicarilla Apache Nation? Does anyone know if the present day Jicarilla tribe has records of ancestry?

Antonio Ulibarri, brother of Capt. Juan, was born in 1680, and was 12 younger than his brother. It is sometimes claimed that Antonio and Capt. Juan de Ulibarri both came to New Mexico with de Vargas during the reconquest of 1692. I can find no evidence of this fact, since Antonio would have been only 10 years old at the time. Capt. Juan was not shown on the listing of soldiers that returned with de Vargas in 1692, although he is shown to have been in El Paso del Norte at that time, and was in Santa Fe in 1696. I believe he was with the garrison in El Paso in 1692 and may have entered New Mexico shortly after 1692. Can anyone confirm this?

My Ulibarri Family Tree has grown quite large and contains many Sernas also. My records are more complete with the family of "Our Juan" than with the family of Antonio, who also adoped children. I could use some help with Antonios family. If I can help anyone please feel free to e-mail or post a message on this board. Not sure I can help, but I will try.

Lee Johnson


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ulibarri/messages/81.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network