Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Yearwood Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Habersham Co., GA Yearwoods
Posted by: Andrew Yearwood Date: March 26, 2001 at 05:53:20
In Reply to: Re: Habersham Co., GA Yearwoods by Timothy Michael Earwood of 519


I appreciate your reply, but I believe you have misread something posted on this website. I would be interested to know exactly which information you have studied on Robert Yearwood (1752-abt1815) from NC & GA, and how that data does not merge correctly.

I have to disagree with you that no birth record exists for Robert Yearwood. He appears on the Parish Register of Albemarle Parish, Surry County, VA as he was Christened on 24 March 1754. He was born in 1752 to John and Katherine Yearwood. It has been plainly stated that no one can PROVE that this is the same Robert that went to Georgia between 1784-1791, but the circumstantial evidence suggests such is so.

Please see my most recent posting for a list of facts regarding early NC Yearwood/Earwood extant records. I think you will conclude that there is a strong possiblity that Robert is connected to the Lincoln County, NC Earwoods. Let us not forget that Robert was in Rowan County, NC in 1778. Andrew has two given birthplaces - VA in the 1850 Habersham County, GA Census & NC in the 1860 Habersham County Mortality Census.

As far as I know, there is no other SUGGESTED children of Robert except for Andrew (1775-1860), although other children are enumerated in Robert's household in the 1800 Census of Pendleton, SC. I do not understand where you find William and John as children of Robert. Although I cannot prove it with records, I believe William, John & Thomas in Lincoln County, NC in 1790 are brothers to Robert, who was in GA at the time.

In 1800, Robert gave his age as over 45, or born before 1755. Andrew was living next door, enumerated as H. Anders Earwood, giving his age as 16-26, or born 1774-1784. Andrew's age is given consistently throughout the 1820-1850 Census records. Once again, I do not understand how you can suggest that "the combined data does not merge correctly" for Robert and Andrew.

Finally, I think you are incorrect in your assumption that documented proof should accompany the presentation of certain hypotheses based on fact. This forum should be leveraged to the highest degree to share different ideas regarding the Yearwood history. Afterall, the Internet is the most efficient communication tool in the history of the world. Our Yearwood/Earwood forefathers and mothers were of the Yeomanry class throughout the 18th & 19th century, thereby leaving few formal records to prove every connection. What records are left need to be analyzed and presented in an open forum to gather the ideas of those interested in furthering our research. What we need from you is a presentation of facts, and your documented conclusions or educated hypotheses, regarding our Yearwood/Earwood ancestry.

Best Regards,
Andrew Yearwood

No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network